Bug 1021180 - Can't chainload windows 8.1 with secureboot
Can't chainload windows 8.1 with secureboot
Status: CLOSED EOL
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: grub2 (Show other bugs)
19
x86_64 Linux
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Peter Jones
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2013-10-20 02:11 EDT by Bradley
Modified: 2015-02-17 12:45 EST (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2015-02-17 12:45:06 EST
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Bradley 2013-10-20 02:11:17 EDT
Description of problem:

As a result of windows 8.1 putting an ugly watermark when secureboot isn't enabled, I've enabled it. I can boot F19 without issues, and can use the UEFI firmware boot menu to boot windows, but can't boot windows via grub - I get an error that the file loading fails.

There's no issue if I disable secureboot.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

grub2-efi-2.00-23.fc19.x86_64
shim-0.4-1.fc19.x86_64

How reproducible:

Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. enable secureboot in firmware
2. Try to chainload win8.1

Actual results:

Error that the file cannot be loaded

Expected results:

Boots windows

Additional info:

Ubuntu looks to have a related/the same bug: https://bugs.launchpad.net/ubuntu/+source/grub2/+bug/1091464

grub.conf entry is:

### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/30_os-prober ###
menuentry 'Windows Boot Manager' {
          chainloader /EFI/Microsoft/Boot/bootmgfw.efi
          boot
}
### END /etc/grub.d/30_os-prober ###

efibootmgr shows that the active entry is shim:

# efibootmgr -v
BootCurrent: 0002
Timeout: 0 seconds
BootOrder: 0002,0004,2001
Boot0000* UEFI Onboard LAN IPv4	ACPI(a0341d0,0)PCI(1c,0)PCI(0,0)MAC(74867a1f2d88,0)IPv4(0.0.0.0:0<->0.0.0.0:0,0, 0RC
Boot0001* UEFI Onboard LAN IPv6	ACPI(a0341d0,0)PCI(1c,0)PCI(0,0)MAC(74867a1f2d88,0)030d3c000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000004000000000000000000000000000000000RC
Boot0002* Fedora	ACPI(a0341d0,0)PCI(1f,2)03120a00010000800000HD(1,800,fa000,45ef598a-88d4-4470-a794-dfc8a53333bf)File(\EFI\fedora\shim.efi)..
Boot0004* Windows Boot Manager	HD(1,800,fa000,45ef598a-88d4-4470-a794-dfc8a53333bf)File(\EFI\Microsoft\Boot\bootmgfw.efi)WINDOWS.........x...B.C.D.O.B.J.E.C.T.=.{.9.d.e.a.8.6.2.c.-.5.c.d.d.-.4.e.7.0.-.a.c.c.1.-.f.3.2.b.3.4.4.d.4.7.9.5.}...e................
Boot2001* EFI USB Device	RC

This is a dell vostro 3560 laptop, that came with win8 preinstalled
Comment 1 Fedora End Of Life 2015-01-09 15:18:43 EST
This message is a notice that Fedora 19 is now at end of life. Fedora 
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 19. It is 
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no 
longer maintained. Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now this bug will
be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora 'version' of '19'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 19 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 2 Fedora End Of Life 2015-02-17 12:45:06 EST
Fedora 19 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2015-01-06. Fedora 19 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.