Bug 1022901 - iwl3945 0000:03:00.0: Queue 2 stuck for 2003 ms. [NEEDINFO]
iwl3945 0000:03:00.0: Queue 2 stuck for 2003 ms.
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
19
Unspecified Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: fedora-kernel-wireless-iwl
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2013-10-24 05:06 EDT by Jindrich Novy
Modified: 2014-03-10 10:45 EDT (History)
7 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2014-03-10 10:45:40 EDT
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---
jforbes: needinfo?


Attachments (Terms of Use)
messages with iwl3945 errors (517.27 KB, application/x-xz)
2013-10-24 05:06 EDT, Jindrich Novy
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Jindrich Novy 2013-10-24 05:06:23 EDT
Created attachment 815698 [details]
messages with iwl3945 errors

Description of problem:
Network card keep randomly disconnecting in my T60 laptop. Likely firmware is to blame here. Seeing this in the log:

Oct 20 04:31:26 sysL kernel: [77935.309044] iwl3945 0000:03:00.0: Queue 2 stuck for 2004 ms.
Oct 20 04:31:26 sysL kernel: [77935.309061] iwl3945 0000:03:00.0: On demand firmware reload
Oct 20 04:31:26 sysL kernel: [77935.345471] ieee80211 phy0: Hardware restart was requested
Oct 20 04:32:09 sysL kernel: [77978.496035] iwl3945 0000:03:00.0: Queue 2 stuck for 2003 ms.
Oct 20 04:32:09 sysL kernel: [77978.496046] iwl3945 0000:03:00.0: On demand firmware reload
Oct 20 04:32:09 sysL kernel: [77978.533066] ieee80211 phy0: Hardware restart was requested
Oct 20 04:32:26 sysL kernel: [77995.248848] cfg80211: Calling CRDA to update world regulatory domain
Oct 20 04:32:26 sysL NetworkManager[414]: <warn> Connection disconnected (reason -4)
Oct 20 04:32:26 sysL NetworkManager[414]: <info> (wls3): supplicant interface state: completed -> disconnected

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kernel-3.11.6-200.fc19.x86_64

How reproducible:
Always, needs some time of network traffic to happen.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. do some network traffic on T60
2. network interface down without warning
3.

Actual results:
Network interface down.

Expected results:
Network interface keep working.

Additional information:
Attaching compressed messages file. Removed and reinserted the iwl3945 module with maximal debuginfo logging - "modprobe iwl3945 debug=0x47ffffff". Hope that helps.
Comment 1 Justin M. Forbes 2014-01-03 17:07:10 EST
*********** MASS BUG UPDATE **************

We apologize for the inconvenience.  There is a large number of bugs to go through and several of them have gone stale.  Due to this, we are doing a mass bug update across all of the Fedora 19 kernel bugs.

Fedora 19 has now been rebased to 3.12.6-200.fc19.  Please test this kernel update (or newer) and let us know if you issue has been resolved or if it is still present with the newer kernel.

If you have moved on to Fedora 20, and are still experiencing this issue, please change the version to Fedora 20.

If you experience different issues, please open a new bug report for those.
Comment 2 Justin M. Forbes 2014-03-10 10:45:40 EDT
*********** MASS BUG UPDATE **************

This bug has been in a needinfo state for more than 1 month and is being closed with insufficient data due to inactivity. If this is still an issue with Fedora 19, please feel free to reopen the bug and provide the additional information requested.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.