Bug 1028824 - Error on cleanup of qemu-guest-agent or usbmuxd package
Error on cleanup of qemu-guest-agent or usbmuxd package
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 1017493
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: usbmuxd (Show other bugs)
19
x86_64 Linux
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Peter Robinson
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2013-11-10 18:59 EST by uebkwa.odbxm
Modified: 2013-11-11 13:46 EST (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-11-11 13:46:30 EST
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description uebkwa.odbxm 2013-11-10 18:59:44 EST
Description of problem:
An error occurred for the qemu-guest-agent-1.4.2-11.fc19.x86_64 package during the cleanup phase of a routine yum update.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
Uncertain


How reproducible:
Occurred for at least one other person, as evidenced by following page:
http://forums.fedoraforum.org/showthread.php?t=294686


Steps to Reproduce:
Perform yum upgrade from qemu-guest-agent-1.4.2-11.fc19.x86_64.


Actual results:
  Cleanup    : 2:qemu-guest-agent-1.4.2-11.fc19.x86_64                  114/115 
/var/tmp/rpm-tmp.FSQ2Gh: line 8: fg: no job control
  Cleanup    : usbmuxd-1.0.8-7.fc19.x86_64   

Expected results:
No error


Additional info:
None
Comment 1 uebkwa.odbxm 2013-11-10 19:03:12 EST
Actually the error may be for the usbmuxd package.  I do not know for which package cleanup the error occurred: qemu-guest-agent or usbmuxd.  (Is it the one preceding or following the error?)
Comment 2 Peter Robinson 2013-11-11 13:46:30 EST
The scripts in the old version are broken, which is what the updated version fixes. The broken scripts from the buggy package get executed upon its removal, preventing it from getting cleanly erased. 'rpm -e --noscripts usbmuxd-1.0.8-7.fc19' to get rid of the buggy version.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 1017493 ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.