Bug 1028845 - lock on the /dev/dri/card1 device (nvidia GPU) is held by the modesetting driver which forgets to check and close the device on failing
lock on the /dev/dri/card1 device (nvidia GPU) is held by the modesetting dri...
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-drv-modesetting (Show other bugs)
Unspecified Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Dave Airlie
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2013-11-10 22:28 EST by Gary Gatling
Modified: 2015-02-17 14:10 EST (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2015-02-17 14:10:48 EST
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)
clean up leaks patch (1.33 KB, patch)
2013-11-10 22:29 EST, Gary Gatling
no flags Details | Diff

  None (edit)
Description Gary Gatling 2013-11-10 22:28:44 EST
Description of problem:

There is a problem that bumblebee users have been having with their nvidia modules failing to unload. It turns out that thi sis actually a bug in xorg-x11-drv-modesetting in fedora 18 and 19. The problem goes away in fedora 20 due to the version jump from 0.6.0 to 0.8.0. So it only needs to be patched for fedora 18 and 19. 

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:
Install bumblebee with the proprietary nvidia drivers. Use once. Notice how card never shuts down until you either reboot or do systemctl isolate runlevel3.target
followed by
systemctl isolate runlevel5.target 

Steps to Reproduce:
1. install bumblebee on optimus laptop.
2. Use once. (optirun -b primus glxgears -info)
3. After closing window, cat /proc/acpi/bbswitch

Actual results:
[gsgatlin@localhost issue433]$ cat /proc/acpi/bbswitch 
0000:01:00.0 ON

Expected results:
[gsgatlin@localhost issue433]$ cat /proc/acpi/bbswitch 
0000:01:00.0 OFF

Additional info:
The source of the patch I included is this URL:

It does not seem to be loading for me this evening. (It worked yesterday which is strange)

This issue was discussed at some length here:


And also here:


But it turns out that the problem was not in the nvidia module but was instead a bug in xorg-x11-drv-modesetting. Special thanks to moondrakegit for researching and finding the problem.

I tested this patch on optimus laptops running fedora 18 and 19 and it fixes the issue. I also tested fedora 20 alpha tonight and confirmed the problem is already fixed in that version of the distro's package.
Comment 1 Gary Gatling 2013-11-10 22:29:50 EST
Created attachment 822254 [details]
clean up leaks patch
Comment 2 Fedora End Of Life 2015-01-09 15:33:05 EST
This message is a notice that Fedora 19 is now at end of life. Fedora 
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 19. It is 
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no 
longer maintained. Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now this bug will
be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora 'version' of '19'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 19 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 3 Fedora End Of Life 2015-02-17 14:10:48 EST
Fedora 19 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2015-01-06. Fedora 19 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.