Bug 1030023 - Systemd occasionally blocks on boot
Systemd occasionally blocks on boot
Status: CLOSED WORKSFORME
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: systemd (Show other bugs)
rawhide
Unspecified Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: systemd-maint
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2013-11-13 12:58 EST by Zdenek Kabelac
Modified: 2014-06-18 05:21 EDT (History)
9 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2014-06-18 05:21:10 EDT
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
boot message log (173.38 KB, text/plain)
2013-11-13 12:58 EST, Zdenek Kabelac
no flags Details
list-jobs (2.79 KB, text/plain)
2013-11-16 15:21 EST, Zdenek Kabelac
no flags Details
mount info (1.81 KB, text/plain)
2013-11-16 15:21 EST, Zdenek Kabelac
no flags Details
status of active processes (16.26 KB, text/plain)
2013-11-16 15:22 EST, Zdenek Kabelac
no flags Details
Matching dmesg (79.94 KB, text/plain)
2013-11-16 15:26 EST, Zdenek Kabelac
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Zdenek Kabelac 2013-11-13 12:58:23 EST
Created attachment 823593 [details]
boot message log

Description of problem:

It's hard to give here exact details - but it happens from time to time,
that my Fedora boot blocks itself waiting on something.

Whenever I try to run systemd with debug levels I'm not able to reproduce
the issue - and it also quite unpredictable even normally.

I suspect some synchronization order - maybe someone here could
give some hint how to slow down some services to trigger problems 
from my boot log trace.

In the trace - after some wait when there was no progress - I've pressed  sysrq+t to capture all process - and then I've pressed sysrq+i  
which is 'good enough' usable workaround for me -  after this
boot completes.

Here is my fstab:
/dev/sda2  /       ext4 noatime,data=ordered  1 1
/dev/sda1  /boot   ext4 noatime,noauto,comment=systemd.automount,noatime, data=ordered  1 2
/dev/sda6  /home   ext4 noatime,data=ordered,user_xattr  1 2


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
systemd-208-4.fc21.x86_64
(the problem is there for long time)

How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.

Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:
Comment 1 Michal Schmidt 2013-11-14 07:52:52 EST
I suggest to enable debug-shell.service and use it to explore the state of the system when the problem happens again. With debug-shell.service you'll have a root shell running on tty9. "systemctl list-jobs" would be the first command to try in this situation. Then check the status of services whose jobs are shows as "running".
Comment 2 Zdenek Kabelac 2013-11-16 15:21:05 EST
Created attachment 824966 [details]
list-jobs

list of jobs  -  executed from debug console
Comment 3 Zdenek Kabelac 2013-11-16 15:21:57 EST
Created attachment 824967 [details]
mount info

Info about mounts in the system.
Comment 4 Zdenek Kabelac 2013-11-16 15:22:50 EST
Created attachment 824969 [details]
status of active processes

status of already running process.
Comment 5 Zdenek Kabelac 2013-11-16 15:26:15 EST
Created attachment 824972 [details]
Matching dmesg

dmesg from this moment.

Interesting related to binfmt could be this message in the log:

[    2.325426] systemd[1]: proc-sys-fs-binfmt_misc.automount's automount point already active?


though I've no idea what is the reason for problems.

So what else should I run next time I notice this problem?
Comment 6 Zbigniew Jędrzejewski-Szmek 2013-11-16 17:05:44 EST
1. Where does jexec.service (is it /etc/init.d/jexec?) come from? Can you attach it here?

2. Does it every continue on its own? Did you let it sit for >5 min?
Comment 7 Zbigniew Jędrzejewski-Szmek 2013-11-16 17:13:01 EST
3. Does it work if mask jexec.service?
Comment 8 Zdenek Kabelac 2013-11-17 08:47:17 EST
No it never continued and in fact usually it happens exactly in the moment I need quick reboot.

I could hardly confirm if it would help to mask - since it blocks my boot rather occasionally, so it's not easy to say the problem has been solved.

It seems jexec.service comes from  jre-1.6.0_32-fcs.x86_64 - which is probably Oracle package to make Java usable in firefox.

Anyway - I've uninstalled this package since I've not used any java program for years so I'll see if my problem disappears.
Comment 9 Lennart Poettering 2014-02-23 11:30:20 EST
Any update?
Comment 10 Zdenek Kabelac 2014-02-23 12:34:33 EST
Since I've uninstalled 'jre'  - I no longer observing this problem, so for this case has been solved.
Comment 11 Lennart Poettering 2014-06-18 05:21:10 EDT
OK, closing then.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.