Bug 1030596 - Loading kernel module for a network device with CAP_SYS_MODULE (deprecated)
Loading kernel module for a network device with CAP_SYS_MODULE (deprecated)
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
19
x86_64 Linux
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2013-11-14 13:23 EST by George R. Goffe
Modified: 2014-03-11 04:31 EDT (History)
6 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2014-03-10 10:38:25 EDT
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
plain text output of the dmesg command (253.97 KB, text/plain)
2013-11-18 01:34 EST, George R. Goffe
no flags Details
gzip'd flat file; dmesg.buf (19.04 KB, application/x-gzip)
2013-11-21 04:32 EST, George R. Goffe
no flags Details
gzip'd flat file; varlogmessages (44.67 KB, application/x-gzip)
2013-11-21 04:33 EST, George R. Goffe
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description George R. Goffe 2013-11-14 13:23:55 EST
Description of problem:

with latest kernel these messages are constantly appearing. How is one to find out which interface is causing this problem?

Nov 14 10:20:45 joker kernel: [32158.176805] Loading kernel module for a network device with CAP_SYS_MODULE (deprecated).  Use CAP_NET_ADMIN and alias netdev- instead.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
3.11.7-200.fc19.x86_64

How reproducible:
Constantly... :(

Steps to Reproduce:
1. boot 3.11.7-200.fc19.x86_64
2.
3.

Actual results:
Nov 14 10:20:45 joker kernel: [32158.176805] Loading kernel module for a network device with CAP_SYS_MODULE (deprecated).  Use CAP_NET_ADMIN and alias netdev- instead.

Expected results:
Certainly not the flood of messages I'm getting.

Additional info:
Comment 1 Josh Boyer 2013-11-14 14:19:51 EST
Can you attach the output of 'dmesg' and /var/log/messages as plaintext attachments?

The message isn't new, and it's an issue with userspace doing the wrong thing, not the kernel.
Comment 2 George R. Goffe 2013-11-18 01:34:56 EST
Created attachment 825403 [details]
plain text output of the dmesg command

Josh,

Here you go. I don't see what this is going to tell you though.

George...
Comment 3 Josh Boyer 2013-11-18 08:52:09 EST
(In reply to George R. Goffe from comment #2)
> Created attachment 825403 [details]
> plain text output of the dmesg command
> 
> Josh,
> 
> Here you go. I don't see what this is going to tell you though.
> 
> George...

/var/log/messages?

Also, the dmesg from a fresh boot would have possibly been more helpful.
Comment 4 George R. Goffe 2013-11-21 04:32:10 EST
Created attachment 827096 [details]
gzip'd flat file; dmesg.buf

Josh,

I missed your requests for "fresh boot" AND /var/log/messages.

Here are both in gzip'd format.

Thanks for your patience.

George...
Comment 5 George R. Goffe 2013-11-21 04:33:30 EST
Created attachment 827099 [details]
gzip'd flat file; varlogmessages

Josh,

I missed your requests for "fresh boot" AND /var/log/messages.

Here is the other in gzip'd format.

Thanks for your patience.

George...
Comment 6 George R. Goffe 2013-11-25 23:50:22 EST
Josh,

Have you had a chance to look at these two files?

I added each one separately since this bugzilla doesn't seem to allow multiple attachments. Did I miss something? I could add a tar.gz file containing both if that would help you.

Regards,

George...
Comment 7 Josh Boyer 2013-11-26 09:26:05 EST
Yes.  Unfortunately, they weren't overly helpful :\.  You're the only user to report this so far, so that means you have some userspace application or service running that's triggering this.  I noticed you have virtualbox installed.  If you don't start that and don't load the modules, do the messages go away?

If that doesn't eliminate the issue, we'll have to come up with a debug patch for you to try.
Comment 8 George R. Goffe 2013-11-26 16:58:51 EST
Josh,

I'll try a fresh boot and not start virtualbox and watch what happens. Virtualbox tries to load some kernel modules at startup. I'll try to disable this and post the results here.

Thanks for your help!

George...
Comment 9 George R. Goffe 2013-11-27 19:39:38 EST
Josh,

I just booted my system and ran e2fsck on my 3 external 2TB Sata drives connected via USB to a docking station.

Two of the three succeeded so I mounted them. I got the messages below when I did the mount.

George...

tail -f /var/log/messages
Nov 27 16:19:50 joker colord: Profile added: icc-df12f9e751d40b1447ea2b5d7414b265
Nov 27 16:19:51 joker colord: Device added: xrandr-Chi Mei Optoelectronics corp.
Nov 27 16:19:51 joker colord: Device added: xrandr-Samsung Electric Company-SMT27A300
Nov 27 16:19:51 joker colord: Device added: xrandr-VGA-2
Nov 27 16:19:52 joker fprintd[11031]: ** Message: No devices in use, exit
Nov 27 16:20:03 joker vmusr[11477]: [ warning] [vmtoolsd] The vmusr service needs to run inside a virtual machine.
Nov 27 16:20:13 joker goa[11525]: goa-daemon version 3.8.5 starting [main.c:113, main()]
Nov 27 16:20:13 joker kernel: [  343.430234] fuse init (API version 7.22)
Nov 27 16:20:13 joker systemd[1]: Mounting FUSE Control File System...
Nov 27 16:20:13 joker systemd[1]: Mounted FUSE Control File System.
Nov 27 16:29:30 joker systemd[1]: Starting Cleanup of Temporary Directories...
Nov 27 16:29:30 joker systemd[1]: Started Cleanup of Temporary Directories.
Nov 27 16:34:52 joker kernel: [ 1221.817669] EXT4-fs (sdb1): mounted filesystem with ordered data mode. Opts: (null)
Nov 27 16:34:53 joker kernel: [ 1222.100426] Loading kernel module for a network device with CAP_SYS_MODULE (deprecated).  Use CAP_NET_ADMIN and alias netdev- instead.
Nov 27 16:34:53 joker kernel: [ 1222.103482] Loading kernel module for a network device with CAP_SYS_MODULE (deprecated).  Use CAP_NET_ADMIN and alias netdev- instead.
Nov 27 16:34:53 joker kernel: [ 1222.106602] Loading kernel module for a network device with CAP_SYS_MODULE (deprecated).  Use CAP_NET_ADMIN and alias netdev- instead.
Nov 27 16:34:53 joker kernel: [ 1222.108779] Loading kernel module for a network device with CAP_SYS_MODULE (deprecated).  Use CAP_NET_ADMIN and alias netdev- instead.
Nov 27 16:34:53 joker kernel: [ 1222.111300] Loading kernel module for a network device with CAP_SYS_MODULE (deprecated).  Use CAP_NET_ADMIN and alias netdev- instead.
Nov 27 16:34:53 joker kernel: [ 1222.113440] Loading kernel module for a network device with CAP_SYS_MODULE (deprecated).  Use CAP_NET_ADMIN and alias netdev- instead.
Nov 27 16:34:53 joker kernel: [ 1222.115707] Loading kernel module for a network device with CAP_SYS_MODULE (deprecated).  Use CAP_NET_ADMIN and alias netdev- instead.
Nov 27 16:34:53 joker kernel: [ 1222.117751] Loading kernel module for a network device with CAP_SYS_MODULE (deprecated).  Use CAP_NET_ADMIN and alias netdev- instead.
Nov 27 16:34:59 joker kernel: [ 1227.881948] EXT4-fs (sdc1): mounted filesystem with ordered data mode. Opts: (null)
Nov 27 16:34:59 joker kernel: [ 1227.885392] Loading kernel module for a network device with CAP_SYS_MODULE (deprecated).  Use CAP_NET_ADMIN and alias netdev- instead.
Nov 27 16:34:59 joker kernel: [ 1227.887254] Loading kernel module for a network device with CAP_SYS_MODULE (deprecated).  Use CAP_NET_ADMIN and alias netdev- instead.
Nov 27 16:34:59 joker kernel: [ 1227.888653] Loading kernel module for a network device with CAP_SYS_MODULE (deprecated).  Use CAP_NET_ADMIN and alias netdev- instead.
Nov 27 16:34:59 joker kernel: [ 1227.889899] Loading kernel module for a network device with CAP_SYS_MODULE (deprecated).  Use CAP_NET_ADMIN and alias netdev- instead.
Comment 10 Justin M. Forbes 2014-01-03 17:03:14 EST
*********** MASS BUG UPDATE **************

We apologize for the inconvenience.  There is a large number of bugs to go through and several of them have gone stale.  Due to this, we are doing a mass bug update across all of the Fedora 19 kernel bugs.

Fedora 19 has now been rebased to 3.12.6-200.fc19.  Please test this kernel update (or newer) and let us know if you issue has been resolved or if it is still present with the newer kernel.

If you have moved on to Fedora 20, and are still experiencing this issue, please change the version to Fedora 20.

If you experience different issues, please open a new bug report for those.
Comment 11 Justin M. Forbes 2014-03-10 10:38:25 EDT
*********** MASS BUG UPDATE **************

This bug has been in a needinfo state for more than 1 month and is being closed with insufficient data due to inactivity. If this is still an issue with Fedora 19, please feel free to reopen the bug and provide the additional information requested.
Comment 12 George R. Goffe 2014-03-11 04:31:51 EDT
Justin,

I apologize for missing your request for info. I'll boot the new kernel when I get a chance and look for these messages.

If the situation is NOT resolved, do you want me to reopen this bug or make a new one?

Regards,

George...

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.