Bug 1030684 - [abrt] BUG: Bad page map in process firefox pte:8000000032c51878 pmd:39457067
[abrt] BUG: Bad page map in process firefox pte:8000000032c51878 pmd:39457067
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
19
x86_64 Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
https://retrace.fedoraproject.org/faf...
abrt_hash:86085f0fead6f7656febc33b371...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2013-11-14 18:06 EST by bugzilla
Modified: 2014-01-01 04:56 EST (History)
8 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2014-01-01 04:56:14 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: dmesg (54.96 KB, text/plain)
2013-11-14 18:06 EST, bugzilla
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description bugzilla 2013-11-14 18:06:13 EST
Additional info:
reporter:       libreport-2.1.9
BUG: Bad page map in process firefox  pte:8000000032c51878 pmd:39457067
addr:00007f4374c00000 vm_flags:00100073 anon_vma:ffff880041878740 mapping:          (null) index:7f4374c00
CPU: 0 PID: 1600 Comm: firefox Not tainted 3.11.7-200.fc19.x86_64 #1
Hardware name: MICRO-STAR INTERNATIONAL CO., LTD MS-7100/MS-7100, BIOS 6.00 PG 10/27/2008
 ffff88004da86cf0 ffff880087befcf8 ffffffff8164777b 00007f4374c00000
 ffff880087befd40 ffffffff81161e98 8000000032c51878 00000007f4374c00
 ffff88004da86cf0 00007f4374c00000 ffff88003fb22d30 ffff880087b30e00
Call Trace:
 [<ffffffff8164777b>] dump_stack+0x45/0x56
 [<ffffffff81161e98>] print_bad_pte+0x1a8/0x240
 [<ffffffff81165f37>] handle_pte_fault+0x9f7/0xa70
 [<ffffffff810c27f6>] ? wake_futex+0x66/0x80
 [<ffffffff810c41f0>] ? futex_requeue+0x400/0xa00
 [<ffffffff81166dc1>] handle_mm_fault+0x291/0x660
 [<ffffffff81651e86>] __do_page_fault+0x146/0x510
 [<ffffffff810b89aa>] ? __getnstimeofday+0x3a/0xc0
 [<ffffffff8165225e>] do_page_fault+0xe/0x10
 [<ffffffff8164e7d8>] page_fault+0x28/0x30
Comment 1 bugzilla 2013-11-14 18:06:24 EST
Created attachment 824179 [details]
File: dmesg
Comment 2 Michele Baldessari 2013-11-16 16:06:07 EST
Hi,

can you reproduce this with 3.11.8 or later? I ask as there has been at least
one commit that might potentially help here.

Thanks,
Michele
Comment 3 bugzilla 2013-11-16 21:22:29 EST
No idea I'm afraid. 3.11.7 appears to be the latest available to me on the standard package servers.

If you think it's fixed then that's probably fine - first report I've logged, but doubt that I would definitely be able to replicate it anyway...

Thanks

Pete
Comment 4 Michele Baldessari 2013-11-26 16:05:42 EST
Hi Pete, 

3.11.9 has hit the update servers some time ago. Can you upgrade and see if this message
shows up again?

Thanks,
Michele
Comment 5 bugzilla 2013-11-26 16:38:30 EST
3.11.8 came through on the 17th, and had no sign of the same issue with either that or 3.11.9 (which I've had on since about noon UT on the 24th). 

Thanks

Pete
Comment 6 Michele Baldessari 2013-12-25 14:18:33 EST
Hi Pete,

ok to close or has the issue been seen again?

Thanks,
Michele
Comment 7 bugzilla 2013-12-31 11:23:27 EST
OK to close.

Thanks
Comment 8 Michele Baldessari 2014-01-01 04:56:14 EST
Thanks for feedback. Closing

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.