Bug 1032676 - mc-4.8.7-3.fc18: vfs_s_free_super: Process /usr/bin/mc was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
mc-4.8.7-3.fc18: vfs_s_free_super: Process /usr/bin/mc was killed by signal 1...
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: mc (Show other bugs)
18
x86_64 Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Jindrich Novy
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:41094c5a105cf8cf2c655b7d8d9...
:
Depends On: 951574
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2013-11-20 10:00 EST by Jan Pokorný
Modified: 2014-02-05 17:33 EST (History)
6 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: 951574
Environment:
Last Closed: 2014-02-05 17:33:24 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Jan Pokorný 2013-11-20 10:00:10 EST
+++ This bug was initially created as a clone of Bug #951574 +++

Version-Release number of selected component:
mc-4.8.7-3.fc18

--- Additional comment from Jan Pokorný on 2013-11-20 14:47:20 CET ---

I've hit this one too.  It was during pre-reboot "type exit <enter>
to every terminal opened" process, but not sure what exactly triggered
the issue with mc as I was doing it without much attention paid.

--- Additional comment from Jan Pokorný on 2013-11-20 15:51:34 CET ---

Actually not, abrt matched the issues wrongly; my backtrace:

#0  vfs_s_free_super
    (me=0x390e7b0, super=0x37beb60)
    at direntry.c:358
        No locals.

#1  vfs_gc_done
    at gc.c:296
        stamp = 0x230e0b0
        st = <optimized out>

#2  vfs_shut
    at vfs.c:467
        i = <optimized out>

#3  main
    (argc=1, argv=0x7fffe8395318)
    at main.c:408
        error = 0x0
        config_migrated = 0
        config_migrate_msg = 0x0
        exit_code = 0

---

expected reproducibility: very low
(I must have gone through this scenario many many times)
Comment 1 Jan Pokorný 2013-11-20 10:04:33 EST
similar to [bug 923415]
Comment 2 Fedora End Of Life 2013-12-21 09:46:21 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 18 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 18. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '18'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 18's end of life.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we may not be 
able to fix it before Fedora 18 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior to Fedora 18's end of life.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 3 Fedora End Of Life 2014-02-05 17:33:24 EST
Fedora 18 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2014-01-14. Fedora 18 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.