Bug 103598 - Dual Xeon system freezes with 2.4.20-18.8smp kernel
Dual Xeon system freezes with 2.4.20-18.8smp kernel
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
8.0
i686 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Arjan van de Ven
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2003-09-02 16:53 EDT by tony
Modified: 2007-04-18 12:57 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2004-09-30 11:41:30 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description tony 2003-09-02 16:53:48 EDT
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1; .NET CLR 
1.1.4322)

Description of problem:
We are running a cluster of 16 Dual Xeons (Supermicro X5DPR-iG2).
The m'board is based on the 7501 chipset with onboard dual Intel PRO1000 
NIC's. There is heavy cpu usage 24/7 and the network traffic can be heavy but 
intermittent. Over the last 6 months we have experienced random lock ups on 
several different nodes. We have not been able to reproduce the problem at 
will but it recurs every few weeks. After the lockup the computer still 
responds to a ping but not to a remote or console command. A reboot always 
clears the problem (until the next time). There are never any messages in the 
system log files. We observed this problem with the stock RH8 kernel and then 
upgraded to 2.4.20, which exhibits the same problem.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Couldn't Reproduce

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Run 16 nodes with heavy cpu and heavy but intermittent network traffic.
2. Wait 1 month
3.
    

Actual Results:  Periodic freezing of one of the nodes

Expected Results:  Kept running

Additional info:

There are similar bugs listed, but I am not sure they are the same. They seem 
to occur more frequently for one thing.

101264 (laptop)
79997 (supposed to be tg3 driver issue, but some reports of problems with 
PRO1000)
Comment 1 Dave Jones 2003-09-03 10:03:27 EDT
Can you try the latest errata kernel ?
It's possible you're being hit by some of the obscure bugs fixed in 2.4.20-20
Comment 2 tony 2004-03-01 22:09:11 EST
I updated to 2.4.20-20smp last October as you suggested, and more 
recently to 2.4.20-28.8smp. There has been no recurrence so I 
consider the issue closed.

Thanks
Comment 3 Bugzilla owner 2004-09-30 11:41:30 EDT
Thanks for the bug report. However, Red Hat no longer maintains this version of
the product. Please upgrade to the latest version and open a new bug if the problem
persists.

The Fedora Legacy project (http://fedoralegacy.org/) maintains some older releases, 
and if you believe this bug is interesting to them, please report the problem in
the bug tracker at: http://bugzilla.fedora.us/

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.