Bug 103805 - Up2Date program failure
Summary: Up2Date program failure
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: up2date   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 9
Hardware: i686 Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Adrian Likins
QA Contact: Fanny Augustin
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2003-09-05 06:50 UTC by Andy Anderson
Modified: 2007-04-18 16:57 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2004-08-26 22:16:44 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Andy Anderson 2003-09-05 06:50:39 UTC
Description of problem: Error received each time I try to run the Up2Date S/W.
The copied error is:

Error Message:
    Please run rhn_register (or up2date --register on Red Hat Linux 8.0)
as root on this client
Error Class Code: 9
Error Class Info: Invalid Server Certificate.
Explanation:
     An error has occurred while processing your request. If this problem
     persists please enter a bug report at bugzilla.redhat.com.
     If you choose to submit the bug report, please be sure to include
     details of what you were trying to do when this error occurred and
     details on how to reproduce this problem.



Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable): 2.0.9


How reproducible: Everytime


Steps to Reproduce:
1. Register system using rhn_register or up2date --register
2. Start the up2date service via the icon on the panel
3. Go through all the "forward" menu's until it reached the "update" screen
where it fails with the above message.
    
Actual results: Error message received.


Expected results: Package updates to system.


Additional info: This failure has been continuous for the last 3 days, multiple
times each day. I have even tried to follow the "help" message regarding restart
of the "rhnsd" program to no avail. If I can lend anymore information regarding
this bug please let me know.

Comment 1 Adrian Likins 2004-08-26 22:16:44 UTC
That product is no longer supported.
For questions of this nature with
currently supported products, please
contact Red Hat Support at
https://www.redhat.com/apps/support/



Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.