Bug 1045142 - [abrt] glob2: Settings::save(): Process /usr/bin/glob2 was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
Summary: [abrt] glob2: Settings::save(): Process /usr/bin/glob2 was killed by signal 1...
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED EOL
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: glob2
Version: 19
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Bruno Wolff III
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL: https://retrace.fedoraproject.org/faf...
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:bf6ba08bb00afbd3f6c7a408d16...
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2013-12-19 17:18 UTC by Brian Benson
Modified: 2015-02-17 19:43 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2015-02-17 19:43:23 UTC
Type: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (63.57 KB, text/plain)
2013-12-19 17:19 UTC, Brian Benson
no flags Details
File: cgroup (141 bytes, text/plain)
2013-12-19 17:19 UTC, Brian Benson
no flags Details
File: core_backtrace (5.67 KB, text/plain)
2013-12-19 17:19 UTC, Brian Benson
no flags Details
File: dso_list (6.20 KB, text/plain)
2013-12-19 17:19 UTC, Brian Benson
no flags Details
File: environ (1.25 KB, text/plain)
2013-12-19 17:19 UTC, Brian Benson
no flags Details
File: limits (1.29 KB, text/plain)
2013-12-19 17:19 UTC, Brian Benson
no flags Details
File: maps (30.60 KB, text/plain)
2013-12-19 17:19 UTC, Brian Benson
no flags Details
File: open_fds (102 bytes, text/plain)
2013-12-19 17:19 UTC, Brian Benson
no flags Details
File: proc_pid_status (931 bytes, text/plain)
2013-12-19 17:19 UTC, Brian Benson
no flags Details
File: var_log_messages (226 bytes, text/plain)
2013-12-19 17:19 UTC, Brian Benson
no flags Details

Description Brian Benson 2013-12-19 17:18:58 UTC
Version-Release number of selected component:
glob2-0.9.4.4-18.fc19

Additional info:
reporter:       libreport-2.1.10
backtrace_rating: 4
cmdline:        glob2
crash_function: Settings::save
executable:     /usr/bin/glob2
kernel:         3.11.10-200.fc19.x86_64
runlevel:       N 5
type:           CCpp
uid:            1000

Truncated backtrace:
Thread no. 1 (5 frames)
 #0 Settings::save at src/Settings.cpp:198
 #1 SettingsScreen::onAction at src/SettingsScreen.cpp:373
 #2 GAGGUI::Screen::dispatchEvents at libgag/src/GUIBase.cpp:596
 #3 GAGGUI::Screen::execute at libgag/src/GUIBase.cpp:506
 #4 Glob2::run at src/Glob2.cpp:348

Comment 1 Brian Benson 2013-12-19 17:19:01 UTC
Created attachment 839086 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Brian Benson 2013-12-19 17:19:02 UTC
Created attachment 839087 [details]
File: cgroup

Comment 3 Brian Benson 2013-12-19 17:19:04 UTC
Created attachment 839088 [details]
File: core_backtrace

Comment 4 Brian Benson 2013-12-19 17:19:06 UTC
Created attachment 839089 [details]
File: dso_list

Comment 5 Brian Benson 2013-12-19 17:19:07 UTC
Created attachment 839090 [details]
File: environ

Comment 6 Brian Benson 2013-12-19 17:19:08 UTC
Created attachment 839091 [details]
File: limits

Comment 7 Brian Benson 2013-12-19 17:19:10 UTC
Created attachment 839092 [details]
File: maps

Comment 8 Brian Benson 2013-12-19 17:19:11 UTC
Created attachment 839093 [details]
File: open_fds

Comment 9 Brian Benson 2013-12-19 17:19:13 UTC
Created attachment 839094 [details]
File: proc_pid_status

Comment 10 Brian Benson 2013-12-19 17:19:14 UTC
Created attachment 839095 [details]
File: var_log_messages

Comment 11 Fedora End Of Life 2015-01-09 20:54:43 UTC
This message is a notice that Fedora 19 is now at end of life. Fedora 
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 19. It is 
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no 
longer maintained. Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now this bug will
be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora 'version' of '19'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 19 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 12 Fedora End Of Life 2015-02-17 19:43:23 UTC
Fedora 19 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2015-01-06. Fedora 19 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.