Bug 1046980 - gnome-terminal's initial home directory is /
Summary: gnome-terminal's initial home directory is /
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED EOL
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-terminal
Version: 20
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Matthias Clasen
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2013-12-27 21:34 UTC by Sam Varshavchik
Modified: 2015-06-29 13:52 UTC (History)
4 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2015-06-29 13:52:29 UTC
Type: Bug


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Sam Varshavchik 2013-12-27 21:34:39 UTC
Description of problem:

gnome-terminal starts a shell with / as its current directory, instead of the user's home directory, when it gets launched from a desktop icon.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

gnome-terminal-3.10.2-1.fc20.x86_64

How reproducible:

Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Create a new user
2. Log in, you have an empty desktop
3. In gnome-tweak-tool, on the "Desktop" tab, enable the "Icons on Desktop" setting.
4. Copy /usr/share/applications/gnome-terminal.desktop to $HOME/Desktop
5. Double-click on the Terminal icon on the desktop (tell Gnome, yes, make this icon executable).

Actual results:

A new terminal shell window will open. The initial current directory will be /

Expected results:

The initial current directory should be my $HOME

Additional info:

Comment 1 Sam Varshavchik 2013-12-28 02:42:07 UTC
# sestatus
SELinux status:                 enabled
SELinuxfs mount:                /sys/fs/selinux
SELinux root directory:         /etc/selinux
Loaded policy name:             targeted
Current mode:                   permissive
Mode from config file:          permissive
Policy MLS status:              enabled
Policy deny_unknown status:     allowed
Max kernel policy version:      28

gnome-terminal comes up in $HOME when it gets launched by the gnome shell, from activities. It comes up in only when it gets launched from a desktop icon. This is not an selinux issue.

Comment 2 Michael Schwendt 2013-12-29 11:26:36 UTC
> Steps to Reproduce:

An important step here is to "reboot" after having used gnome-tweak-tool to enable "Icons on Desktop". Simply logging out and logging back in is not sufficient.

Comment 3 Michael Schwendt 2013-12-29 13:18:23 UTC
"gnome-terminal" is likely the wrong bugzilla component.
See also this newer "gnome-shell" ticket:
Bug 1047116 - environment variables not expanded from desktop icons

Comment 4 Fedora End Of Life 2015-05-29 10:11:56 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 20 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 20. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version'
of '20'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 20 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 5 Fedora End Of Life 2015-06-29 13:52:29 UTC
Fedora 20 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2015-06-23. Fedora 20 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.