Bug 105046 - Patch for incomplete e1000 driver
Summary: Patch for incomplete e1000 driver
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Linux Beta
Classification: Retired
Component: kernel   
(Show other bugs)
Version: beta1
Hardware: i386 Linux
medium
low
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Jeff Garzik
QA Contact: Brian Brock
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2003-09-24 21:53 UTC by Kees
Modified: 2013-07-03 02:15 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2004-01-14 05:50:43 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Kees 2003-09-24 21:53:29 UTC
Description of problem:
My recently purchased laptop has a newer type of intel pro 1000 card. Adding 1
line to the current e1000 driver adds support for this card. Would be nice if
this fix will be incorporated in the next beta so I don't have to recompile the
kernel to get my networkcard working .. (to get package updates).

http://bugme.osdl.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1213

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
Boot from CD, load setup and see the card is not detected :(

Comment 1 Dave Jones 2004-01-14 05:50:43 UTC
Fixed in 2049 update.



Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.