Bug 1056024 - DeviceError: ('cannot replace active format', 'sdf')
Summary: DeviceError: ('cannot replace active format', 'sdf')
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7
Classification: Red Hat
Component: python-blivet
Version: 7.0
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: rc
: ---
Assignee: Radek Vykydal
QA Contact: Xiaowei Li
URL:
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:99eb27e385089615f53a9a1e299...
: 1058377 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks: 782468 903122
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2014-01-21 12:19 UTC by Xiaowei Li
Modified: 2015-01-27 00:12 UTC (History)
4 users (show)

Fixed In Version: python-blivet-0.18.23-1
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2014-06-13 11:49:22 UTC
Target Upstream Version:


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: anaconda-tb (876.24 KB, text/plain)
2014-01-21 12:19 UTC, Xiaowei Li
no flags Details
File: anaconda.log (11.32 KB, text/plain)
2014-01-21 12:19 UTC, Xiaowei Li
no flags Details
File: environ (404 bytes, text/plain)
2014-01-21 12:19 UTC, Xiaowei Li
no flags Details
File: ks.cfg (7.91 KB, text/plain)
2014-01-21 12:19 UTC, Xiaowei Li
no flags Details
File: lsblk_output (3.89 KB, text/plain)
2014-01-21 12:19 UTC, Xiaowei Li
no flags Details
File: nmcli_dev_list (3.38 KB, text/plain)
2014-01-21 12:19 UTC, Xiaowei Li
no flags Details
File: os_info (495 bytes, text/plain)
2014-01-21 12:19 UTC, Xiaowei Li
no flags Details
File: program.log (59.37 KB, text/plain)
2014-01-21 12:19 UTC, Xiaowei Li
no flags Details
File: storage.log (397.61 KB, text/plain)
2014-01-21 12:19 UTC, Xiaowei Li
no flags Details
File: syslog (137.32 KB, text/plain)
2014-01-21 12:19 UTC, Xiaowei Li
no flags Details
File: ifcfg.log (9.18 KB, text/plain)
2014-01-21 12:19 UTC, Xiaowei Li
no flags Details
File: packaging.log (147.37 KB, text/plain)
2014-01-21 12:19 UTC, Xiaowei Li
no flags Details

Description Xiaowei Li 2014-01-21 12:19:10 UTC
Description of problem:
tesint fcoe san boot:
steps to reproduce:
1. select add fcoe disk then selelct p2p1 to configure
2. select add fcoe disk then selelct p2p2 to configure
3. repeat step 1 since we don't get the newly luns
4. repeat step 2 since we don't get the newly luns
5. then hit this issue.

Version-Release number of selected component:
anaconda-19.31.50-1

The following was filed automatically by anaconda:
anaconda 19.31.50-1 exception report
Traceback (most recent call first):
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/blivet/devices.py", line 915, in _setFormat
    raise DeviceError("cannot replace active format", self.name)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/blivet/devices.py", line 924, in <lambda>
    lambda d,f: d._setFormat(f),
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/blivet/devicetree.py", line 1148, in handleUdevDiskLabelFormat
    device.format = format
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/blivet/devicetree.py", line 1654, in handleUdevDeviceFormat
    self.handleUdevDiskLabelFormat(info, device)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/blivet/devicetree.py", line 1094, in addUdevDevice
    self.handleUdevDeviceFormat(info, device)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/blivet/devicetree.py", line 1975, in _populate
    self.addUdevDevice(dev)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/blivet/devicetree.py", line 1916, in populate
    self._populate()
  File "/usr/lib64/python2.7/site-packages/pyanaconda/ui/gui/spokes/advstorage/fcoe.py", line 70, in run
    self.storage.devicetree.populate()
  File "/usr/lib64/python2.7/site-packages/pyanaconda/ui/gui/spokes/filter.py", line 645, in on_add_fcoe_clicked
    dialog.run()
DeviceError: ('cannot replace active format', 'sdf')

Additional info:
cmdline:        /usr/bin/python  /sbin/anaconda
cmdline_file:   initrd=/images/storageqe-16.rhts.eng.bos.redhat.com/initrd console=ttyS1,115200 ks=http://beaker.engineering.redhat.com/kickstart/607021 ksdevice=e8:39:35:2d:e1:c8 serial vnc netboot_method=pxe BOOT_IMAGE=/images/storageqe-16.rhts.eng.bos.redhat.com/kernel BOOTIF=01-e8-39-35-2d-e1-c8 
executable:     /sbin/anaconda
hashmarkername: anaconda
kernel:         3.10.0-73.el7.x86_64
product:        Red Hat Enterprise Linux
release:        Red Hat Enterprise Linux Client release 7.0 Beta (Maipo)
type:           anaconda
version:        7.0

Comment 1 Xiaowei Li 2014-01-21 12:19:14 UTC
Created attachment 853196 [details]
File: anaconda-tb

Comment 2 Xiaowei Li 2014-01-21 12:19:16 UTC
Created attachment 853197 [details]
File: anaconda.log

Comment 3 Xiaowei Li 2014-01-21 12:19:19 UTC
Created attachment 853198 [details]
File: environ

Comment 4 Xiaowei Li 2014-01-21 12:19:21 UTC
Created attachment 853199 [details]
File: ks.cfg

Comment 5 Xiaowei Li 2014-01-21 12:19:23 UTC
Created attachment 853200 [details]
File: lsblk_output

Comment 6 Xiaowei Li 2014-01-21 12:19:24 UTC
Created attachment 853201 [details]
File: nmcli_dev_list

Comment 7 Xiaowei Li 2014-01-21 12:19:26 UTC
Created attachment 853202 [details]
File: os_info

Comment 8 Xiaowei Li 2014-01-21 12:19:27 UTC
Created attachment 853203 [details]
File: program.log

Comment 9 Xiaowei Li 2014-01-21 12:19:29 UTC
Created attachment 853204 [details]
File: storage.log

Comment 10 Xiaowei Li 2014-01-21 12:19:31 UTC
Created attachment 853205 [details]
File: syslog

Comment 11 Xiaowei Li 2014-01-21 12:19:32 UTC
Created attachment 853206 [details]
File: ifcfg.log

Comment 12 Xiaowei Li 2014-01-21 12:19:35 UTC
Created attachment 853207 [details]
File: packaging.log

Comment 14 Radek Vykydal 2014-01-24 10:41:27 UTC
The bug occurs for multipath on FCoE SAN when adding FCoE (repopulating device tree) after some FCoE multipath devices had already been added. Which can happen eg when adding FCoE SAN over another iface.

Here is updates image for Snapshot 4 (python-blivet-0.18.19-1.el7) with a patch that should fix the issue:
http://rvykydal.fedorapeople.org/updates.fcoerepopulate.img

Comment 16 Radek Vykydal 2014-02-18 13:55:36 UTC
*** Bug 1058377 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 17 Xiaowei Li 2014-02-26 08:03:08 UTC
storage-qe did not see the issue on the snapshot 6 tree. move it to verified.

Comment 18 Ludek Smid 2014-06-13 11:49:22 UTC
This request was resolved in Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.0.

Contact your manager or support representative in case you have further questions about the request.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.