Bug 105824 - Not recognizing FireWire/1394 Drives
Not recognizing FireWire/1394 Drives
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 101227
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
rawhide
i686 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Arjan van de Ven
Brian Brock
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2003-09-28 01:32 EDT by Jeff McClure
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:10 EST (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 13:58:48 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Jeff McClure 2003-09-28 01:32:05 EDT
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.4) Gecko/20030703

Description of problem:
The kernel is having a hard time recognizing external FireWire drives. 
everything works fine under RedHat 9, however under fedora (and all other
rawhide 2.4.22 kernels that I tested with Redhat 9), firewire drives are not
recognized.  I am able to get it to sometimes recognize one of the firewire
drives on the chain by booting with the PCMCIA firewire card removed, then
inserting it once the system is totally booted,and running the recommended
rescan-scsi-bus.sh script from linux1394.org web site.

kernel-2.4.22-1.2061.nptl
kernel-pcmcia-cs-3.1.31-13
kernel-utils-2.4-8.31


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kernel-2.4.22-1.2061.nptl

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. boot fedora core test2
2. firewire drives are not present (/dev/sda)
3. try rescan-scsi-bus.sh, it hangs (looks like infinite loop)
    

Actual Results:  no firewire drives /dev/sda, /dev/sdb are available

Additional info:
Comment 1 Dave Jones 2003-09-28 21:43:51 EDT

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 101227 ***
Comment 2 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 13:58:48 EST
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.