Bug 1058622 - [PCIe] qemu-kvm core dump when boot with >=23 switch behind switch
Summary: [PCIe] qemu-kvm core dump when boot with >=23 switch behind switch
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 1342434
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7
Classification: Red Hat
Component: qemu-kvm-rhev
Version: 7.0
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: rc
: ---
Assignee: Marcel Apfelbaum
QA Contact: Virtualization Bugs
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks: 1311684
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2014-01-28 07:46 UTC by Jun Li
Modified: 2017-02-14 10:28 UTC (History)
11 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2017-02-14 10:28:56 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)


Links
System ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Red Hat Bugzilla 1058200 None None None Never
Red Hat Bugzilla 1058597 None None None Never

Internal Links: 1058200 1058597

Description Jun Li 2014-01-28 07:46:29 UTC
Description of problem:
boot guest with device to the switch behind switch.
One swith is composed of "xio3130-downstream behind x3130-upstream"
When the number of switch is >=23, qemu-kvm will core dump.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
qemu-kvm-1.5.3-41.el7.x86_64
3.10.0-79.el7.x86_64

How reproducible:
100%

Steps to Reproduce:
1.boot guest with the following script.
# sh 4230869-switch-behind-switch.sh 23
--
# cat 4230869-switch-behind-switch.sh 
#! /bin/sh
CLI="gdb --args /usr/libexec/qemu-kvm -M q35 -m 4G -smp 4,socket=2,core=2,thread=1 \
-device virtio-scsi-pci,bus=pcie.0,id=scsi,addr=0x6 \
-drive file=/home/juli/rhel7.0.qcow2,format=qcow2,if=none,media=disk,id=aa \
-device scsi-hd,drive=aa,id=sys-image,bootindex=0 \
-boot menu=on,strict=on \
-monitor stdio \
-serial unix:/tmp/ttyS0,server,nowait \
-spice port=5931,disable-ticketing \
-vga qxl -global qxl-vga.revision=3 "
CLI="$CLI -device ioh3420,bus=pcie.0,id=root.0 "
CLI="$CLI -device x3130-upstream,bus=root.0,id=upstream1 "
CLI="$CLI -device xio3130-downstream,bus=upstream1,id=downstream1,chassis=1 "
NUM_STREAM=${1:--1}
for ((i=1;i<=$NUM_STREAM;i++)); do
    CLI="$CLI -device x3130-upstream,bus=downstream$i,id=upstream$((i+1))"
    CLI="$CLI -device xio3130-downstream,bus=upstream$((i+1)),id=downstream$((i+1)),chassis=$((i+1))"
done
BUS_STREAM=downstream$i
CLI="$CLI -device nec-usb-xhci,bus=$BUS_STREAM,id=usb_controller"
CLI="$CLI -drive file=/home/juli/usb-storages/usb1,if=none,format=qcow2,id=aa-usb1,media=disk "
CLI="$CLI -device usb-storage,drive=aa-usb1,port=1,id=device-usb1,serial=usb_controller1"
$CLI


Actual results:
qemu-kvm core dump:
---
qemu-kvm: /builddir/build/BUILD/qemu-1.5.3/savevm.c:1642: vmstate_register_with_alias_id: Assertion `!se->compat || se->instance_id == 0' failed.
---Type <return> to continue, or q <return> to quit---
Program received signal SIGABRT, Aborted.
0x00007ffff2c9c979 in raise () from /lib64/libc.so.6
(gdb) bt
#0  0x00007ffff2c9c979 in raise () from /lib64/libc.so.6
#1  0x00007ffff2c9e088 in abort () from /lib64/libc.so.6
#2  0x00007ffff2c958e6 in __assert_fail_base () from /lib64/libc.so.6
#3  0x00007ffff2c95992 in __assert_fail () from /lib64/libc.so.6
#4  0x00005555557e5a22 in vmstate_register_with_alias_id ()
#5  0x00005555556806ff in device_set_realized ()
#6  0x000055555574123e in property_set_bool ()
#7  0x0000555555743df7 in object_property_set_qobject ()
#8  0x0000555555742c00 in object_property_set_bool ()
#9  0x000055555567f69a in qdev_init ()
#10 0x00005555556ca0f4 in scsi_bus_legacy_add_drive ()
#11 0x00005555556de0c7 in usb_msd_initfn_storage ()
#12 0x00005555556d473b in usb_qdev_init ()
#13 0x000055555567f184 in device_realize ()
#14 0x00005555556806ab in device_set_realized ()
#15 0x000055555574123e in property_set_bool ()
#16 0x0000555555743df7 in object_property_set_qobject ()
#17 0x0000555555742c00 in object_property_set_bool ()
#18 0x000055555572f14e in qdev_device_add ()
#19 0x0000555555773649 in device_init_func ()
#20 0x00005555558a61bb in qemu_opts_foreach ()
#21 0x0000555555601be1 in main ()


Expected results:
no core dump. Or give some warning or error message to forbid booting.

Additional info:

Comment 7 Dr. David Alan Gilbert 2017-02-14 10:28:56 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 1342434 ***


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.