Bug 105942 - Raid doesn't boot properly
Summary: Raid doesn't boot properly
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 105941
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 2.1
Classification: Red Hat
Component: kernel   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 2.1
Hardware: i686
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Arjan van de Ven
QA Contact: Brian Brock
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2003-09-29 18:44 UTC by Rick Chamberlain
Modified: 2007-11-30 22:06 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 18:58:50 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Rick Chamberlain 2003-09-29 18:44:24 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Win98; en-US; rv:1.5a) Gecko/20030728
Mozilla Firebird/0.6.1

Description of problem:
Installed AS2.1 on IBM Netfinity 350. When install reboots and external raid is
reconnected the system doesn't boot properly;  it comes up and complains that it
can't find init, presumably because the driver for the qlogic FC card that runs
the array is somehow confusing the driver for the internal ips card. Thus the
installation is unable to read the internal disks.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kernel 2.4.9-e.3smp,  Red Hat Linux Advanced Server release 2.1AS/\m (Pensacola)

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Install
2. Reboot
3. Unable to see internal disks
    


Expected Results:  normal install with full disks available.

Additional info:

It boots fine as long as the external raid isn't attached. Once the raid is
attached then the issue appears.

Comment 1 Jeremy Katz 2003-09-29 19:03:29 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 105941 ***

Comment 2 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 18:58:50 UTC
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.