Bug 1062617 - vdsm does not reflect speed of underlying interface for VLANs
Summary: vdsm does not reflect speed of underlying interface for VLANs
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Virtualization Manager
Classification: Red Hat
Component: vdsm
Version: 3.4.0
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: ---
: 3.5.0
Assignee: Barak
QA Contact: Martin Pavlik
Whiteboard: network
Depends On:
Blocks: rhev3.5beta 1156165
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2014-02-07 13:50 UTC by Martin Pavlik
Modified: 2019-08-15 03:45 UTC (History)
10 users (show)

Fixed In Version: vt1.3, 4.16.0-1.el6_5
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Previously, VDSM's netinfo.py was reporting speed 0 for the VLAN devices in the system. Now VLAN devices, just like NICs and bonds, will have a speed reported (the same speed as that of their underlying device). Networks that are defined on top of VLANs will now have a non-zero speed associated with them.
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2015-02-11 21:10:15 UTC
oVirt Team: Network
Target Upstream Version:

Attachments (Terms of Use)
/var/log from host (11.38 MB, application/x-compressed-tar)
2014-02-07 13:50 UTC, Martin Pavlik
no flags Details

System ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Red Hat Bugzilla 996678 None None None Never
Red Hat Product Errata RHBA-2015:0159 normal SHIPPED_LIVE vdsm 3.5.0 - bug fix and enhancement update 2015-02-12 01:35:58 UTC
oVirt gerrit 24990 None None None Never

Internal Links: 996678

Description Martin Pavlik 2014-02-07 13:50:00 UTC
Created attachment 860522 [details]
/var/log from host

Description of problem:

vdsm reports fake (1 Gbps) speed for VLAN no matter what is the real speed of underlying interface/s

for example if there is a VLAN on top of the bond, bond speed is not projected to it. See bellow.

1) example for bond
bond0 (mode4) = p1p1 (1Gbps) + p1p2 (1Gbps)

 'bond0': {'name': 'bond0',
	                     'rxDropped': '0',
	                     'rxErrors': '0',
	                     'rxRate': '0.0',
	                     'speed': '2000',
	                     'state': 'up',
	                     'txDropped': '0',
	                     'txErrors': '0',
	                     'txRate': '0.0'},
	           'bond0.172': {'name': 'bond0.172',
	                         'rxDropped': '0',
	                         'rxErrors': '0',
	                         'rxRate': '0.0',
	                         'speed': '1000',
	                         'state': 'up',
	                         'txDropped': '0',
	                         'txErrors': '0',
	                         'txRate': '0.0'},
	           'bond0.173': {'name': 'bond0.173',
	                         'rxDropped': '0',
	                         'rxErrors': '0',
	                         'rxRate': '0.0',
	                         'speed': '1000',
	                         'state': 'up',
	                         'txDropped': '0',
	                         'txErrors': '0',
	                         'txRate': '0.0'},

2) example for single interface

	           'em2': {'name': 'em2',
	                   'rxDropped': '0',
	                   'rxErrors': '0',
	                   'rxRate': '0.0',
	                   'speed': '100',
	                   'state': 'up',
	                   'txDropped': '0',
	                   'txErrors': '0',
	                   'txRate': '0.0'},
	           'em2.170': {'name': 'em2.170',
	                       'rxDropped': '0',
	                       'rxErrors': '0',
	                       'rxRate': '0.0',
	                       'speed': '1000',
	                       'state': 'up',
	                       'txDropped': '0',
	                       'txErrors': '0',
	                       'txRate': '0.0'},

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
1. create bond mode 4 from two 1Gbps interfaces, via RHEVM attach VLAN to the bond, run vdsClient -s 0 getVdsStats on the host
2. run ethtool -s em2 speed 100 duplex full, via RHEVM attach VLAN to em2, run vdsClient -s 0 getVdsStats on the host

Actual results:
fake speed of 1Gbps always reported for VLANs

Expected results:
real speed of underlying interface reported for VLANs

Additional info:

Comment 1 Dan Kenigsberg 2014-02-07 14:04:53 UTC
Could you describe the user-facing effects of this problem?

The speed value is an inaccurate estimation of the maximum bitrate supported by the underlying device. I believe we should distance ourselves from it as much as possible, so I am interested to understand how they affect users.

Comment 2 Martin Pavlik 2014-02-07 14:20:49 UTC
One use could be that I want to set some QoS, and I want to see how much bandwidth I have on my hands.

But more than this I believe we should avoid using fake values in places where we can get "real" ones. Why to report fake value 1Gbps at all?

Comment 5 Martin Pavlik 2014-07-17 14:18:19 UTC

Comment 7 Tahlia Richardson 2015-01-16 01:46:44 UTC
Since the requires_doc_text flag has been set to ?, please provide draft doc text in the format of: 



Comment 10 errata-xmlrpc 2015-02-11 21:10:15 UTC
Since the problem described in this bug report should be
resolved in a recent advisory, it has been closed with a
resolution of ERRATA.

For information on the advisory, and where to find the updated
files, follow the link below.

If the solution does not work for you, open a new bug report.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.