Bug 106436 - gnome gives error on startup
Summary: gnome gives error on startup
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 106189
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-session
Version: rawhide
Hardware: athlon
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Mark McLoughlin
QA Contact:
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2003-10-07 02:40 UTC by larry wall
Modified: 2007-11-30 22:10 UTC (History)
0 users

(edit)
Clone Of:
(edit)
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 18:59:00 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description larry wall 2003-10-07 02:40:50 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.4.1) Gecko/20031003

Description of problem:
The latest update caused gnome to give me a message that the greeter had crashed
and an alternate was being loaded. I reinstalled the original test 2 discs then
got the newest updates and the problem was there. Also there was a message about
gnome being in failsafe mode. I had no trouble with test 1 or two until I got
the updates this weekend.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.reboot
3.
    

Additional info:

Comment 1 Bill Nottingham 2003-10-07 03:44:50 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 106189 ***

Comment 2 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 18:59:00 UTC
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.