Bug 106589 - Unloading iptables modules fails at "service iptables restart"
Unloading iptables modules fails at "service iptables restart"
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 103177
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: iptables (Show other bugs)
athlon Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Thomas Woerner
Ben Levenson
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2003-10-08 14:48 EDT by Samuli Kärkkäinen
Modified: 2007-04-18 12:58 EDT (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 13:59:02 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Samuli Kärkkäinen 2003-10-08 14:48:37 EDT
When I do "service iptables restart" (or "service iptables start") I get
following output

Flushing firewall rules:                                   [  OK  ]
Setting chains to policy ACCEPT: filter                    [  OK  ]
Unloading iptables modules:

After which it sits there forever. "ps" shows that it's doing "modprobe -r
ip_conntrack_ftp". "lsmod" shows that it succeeds in unloading the module, or at
least in removing it from lsmod's listing. No error messages appear in the
syslog. Control-C doesn't kill the modprobe process, nor does even sending it

This didn't happen before I had updated to iptables-1.2.8-8.72.3. Kernel is
kernel-2.4.20-20.7. If I run the command immediately after booting the box, it
works alright, but fails repeatably when the box has been running for a while.

If, while the modprobe -r is still running, I do "insmod ip_conntrack_ftp", I
get the following errors:

unresolved symbol ip_conntrack_helper_unregister_Reea5a3fd
unresolved symbol ip_conntrack_helper_register_Ra22d6eb5
unresolved symbol ip_conntrack_expect_related_Rfc718b15
Comment 1 Thomas Woerner 2003-10-09 05:33:21 EDT

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 103177 ***
Comment 2 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 13:59:02 EST
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.