Bug 107036 - up2date tries to do DNS locally without using the proxy
up2date tries to do DNS locally without using the proxy
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 102272
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: up2date (Show other bugs)
rawhide
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Adrian Likins
Fanny Augustin
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2003-10-14 11:18 EDT by David Juran
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:10 EST (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 13:59:07 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description David Juran 2003-10-14 11:18:06 EDT
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.3) Gecko/20030314

Description of problem:
up2date tries to do a DNS lookup of ftp.redhat.com by quering the internal DNS
instead of using the http proxy.  And since the internal DNS knows very little
of ftp.redhat.com, up2date spews out a traceback ending with 
urllib2.URLError: <urlopen error (-3, 'Temporary failure in name resolution')>
and then just hangs.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
up2date-4.1.5-1

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.make up2date use a HTTP proxy
2.up2date
3.watch it query the internal DBS
Comment 1 Duncan Lindley 2003-10-14 23:48:34 EDT
It doesnt use the proxy at all. I can resolve ftp.redhat.com ok but when i
attach to the process its trying to go direct.
Comment 2 Michael Young 2003-10-16 12:28:38 EDT
This is related to bug 102272 , which is the problem you would still have if
ftp.redhat.com resolved.
Comment 3 David Juran 2003-10-17 08:22:53 EDT
A workaound that has been pointed out by several persons on the
fedora-test-list, is to (as root) run 
env http_proxy=http://my_proxy.my_domain:my_proxyport /usr/sbin/up2date
Comment 4 Nils Philippsen 2003-11-27 02:58:53 EST
Beat me if I'm wrong, but this _is_ a dupe of 102272 (same bug, only
part of the symptom).

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 102272 ***
Comment 5 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 13:59:07 EST
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.