This service will be undergoing maintenance at 00:00 UTC, 2016-09-28. It is expected to last about 1 hours
Bug 107315 - Proxy server definition using applet seems to be lost
Proxy server definition using applet seems to be lost
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 114085
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: rhn-applet (Show other bugs)
rawhide
i386 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Daniel Veillard
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2003-10-16 16:15 EDT by Mario
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:10 EST (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 13:59:13 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Mario 2003-10-16 16:15:51 EDT
Description of problem:

Always the button 'Enable HTTP Proxy' in the rhn-applet is disabled.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
2.0.12

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Pointing the rhn-applet in the panel, press the right buttin of the mouse
   to display mmor options
2. Go to 'configuration ...'
3. Choose 'Forward' two times
4. You get at the 'Proxy Configuratrion' screen
   there every time I see this screen I alwasy see the 'Enable HTTP Proxy'
   unchecked, even though I already defined a proxy server.

Actual results:

I suppose that running up2date from here may fails


Expected results:

To see the proxy enabled after you has checked that option

Additional info:
Comment 1 Michael Young 2003-10-19 06:47:07 EDT
Try 2.1.1 or later, I think proxying to non-rhn sources has been fixed in that
version.
Comment 2 Mario 2003-10-20 11:23:32 EDT
With 2.1.1 I till having the problem. 

If I execute up2date --config I can see that the proxy server is alredy set.The
the problem must be only with the applet.

Regards
Comment 3 Jef Spaleta 2004-01-29 11:20:59 EST

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 114085 ***
Comment 4 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 13:59:13 EST
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.