Bug 107841 - XFree86-DRI missing after running a 3D application
Summary: XFree86-DRI missing after running a 3D application
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 110124
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: XFree86   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 1
Hardware: i386
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Mike A. Harris
QA Contact: David Lawrence
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2003-10-23 17:38 UTC by Stephen Gerstacker
Modified: 2007-11-30 22:10 UTC (History)
0 users

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 18:59:23 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Stephen Gerstacker 2003-10-23 17:38:11 UTC
Description of problem:
Running 3D apps with the NVIDIA binary drivers causes applications to only work
once.  After this run, all apps report the error "Xlib:  extension "XFree86-DRI"
missing on display ":0.0".".  You must reboot for to use a 3D app again.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
NVRM version: NVIDIA Linux x86 nvidia.o Kernel Module  1.0-4496  Wed Jul 16
19:03:09 PDT 2003
GCC version:  gcc version 3.3.1 20030930 (Red Hat Linux 3.3.1-6)


How reproducible:
Install the nvidia drivers and run any 3D app twice.  xscreensaver is a good
example.
    
Actual results:
Xlib:  extension "XFree86-DRI" missing on display ":0.0".

Comment 1 Mike A. Harris 2003-10-23 22:31:59 UTC
This isn't a bug, it is a technical support question.  You can get help for
this misconfiguration on fedora-test-list@redhat.com



*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 73733 ***

Comment 2 Mike A. Harris 2003-11-15 02:10:03 UTC
Reopening, to close as duplicate of the new master dupe for this
specific Nvidia problem.

Comment 3 Mike A. Harris 2003-11-15 02:11:12 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 110124 ***

Comment 4 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 18:59:23 UTC
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.