Bug 107909 - partitioning question asked during ks
Summary: partitioning question asked during ks
Status: CLOSED RAWHIDE
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: anaconda   
(Show other bugs)
Version: rawhide
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Michael Fulbright
QA Contact: Mike McLean
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2003-10-24 11:08 UTC by Gerald Teschl
Modified: 2007-11-30 22:10 UTC (History)
0 users

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2003-10-24 16:33:52 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Gerald Teschl 2003-10-24 11:08:36 UTC
Description of problem:

I just did a ks install using

part / --onpart hda3
part swap --onpart hda2
part /home --onpart hda5 --noformat

in my ks file.

Anaconda stopped and offered me

1) clear all partition
2) clear all linux partitions
3) use existing partitions

for no obvious reason. When I do my ks
installs I am usuallay several blocks away in a different
building. So ks asking questions is very bad for me.

Comment 1 Jeremy Katz 2003-10-24 16:33:52 UTC
Reverted the change that caused this yesterday (it was an attempt to
have clearpart be required, but there were a few weird side effects)


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.