Bug 1084914 - crash when running jffi tests
Summary: crash when running jffi tests
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED EOL
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: java-1.7.0-openjdk
Version: 20
Hardware: s390
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Deepak Bhole
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2014-04-07 08:41 UTC by Dan Horák
Modified: 2015-06-29 19:56 UTC (History)
6 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2015-06-29 19:56:46 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
hs_error.log (90.90 KB, text/plain)
2014-04-07 08:42 UTC, Dan Horák
no flags Details
core dump (7.54 MB, application/x-bzip)
2014-04-07 08:43 UTC, Dan Horák
no flags Details

Description Dan Horák 2014-04-07 08:41:37 UTC
openjdk crashes when running the jffi 1.2.6 tests

from build.log
...
-post-compile-test:
-compile-test:
test:
    [mkdir] Created dir: /builddir/build/BUILD/jnr-jffi-f2d7914/build/test/results
    [junit] Running com.kenai.jffi.ClosureTest
#
# A fatal error has been detected by the Java Runtime Environment:
#
#  Internal Error (os_linux_zero.cpp:254), pid=32902, tid=2093640576
#  fatal error: caught unhandled signal 4
#
# JRE version: OpenJDK Runtime Environment (7.0_51-b31) (build 1.7.0_51-mockbuild_2014_02_08_09_19-b00)
# Java VM: OpenJDK Zero VM (24.51-b03 interpreted mode linux-s390 )
# Core dump written. Default location: /builddir/build/BUILD/jnr-jffi-f2d7914/core or core.32902
#
# An error report file with more information is saved as:
# /tmp/jvm-32902/hs_error.log
#
# If you would like to submit a bug report, please include
# instructions on how to reproduce the bug and visit:
#   http://icedtea.classpath.org/bugzilla
# The crash happened outside the Java Virtual Machine in native code.
# See problematic frame for where to report the bug.
#
/var/tmp/rpm-tmp.OtiItz: line 35: 32902 Aborted                 (core dumped) ant -Duse.system.libffi=1 test
chyba: Špatný návratový kód z /var/tmp/rpm-tmp.OtiItz (%check)
chyby sestavení RPM:
    Špatný návratový kód z /var/tmp/rpm-tmp.OtiItz (%check)
...


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
java-1.7.0-openjdk-1.7.0.60-2.4.5.1.fc20.s390

How reproducible:
100%

Steps to Reproduce:
1. mock -r fedora-20-s390 jffi-1.2.6-3.fc20.src.rpm

Comment 1 Dan Horák 2014-04-07 08:42:21 UTC
Created attachment 883504 [details]
hs_error.log

Comment 2 Dan Horák 2014-04-07 08:43:51 UTC
Created attachment 883506 [details]
core dump

Comment 3 Dan Horák 2014-04-07 08:44:58 UTC
<mock-chroot>[root@devel6 jnr-jffi-f2d7914]# gdb /usr/lib/jvm/java/bin/java core.32902
GNU gdb (GDB) Fedora 7.6.50.20130731-19.fc20
Copyright (C) 2013 Free Software Foundation, Inc.
License GPLv3+: GNU GPL version 3 or later <http://gnu.org/licenses/gpl.html>
This is free software: you are free to change and redistribute it.
There is NO WARRANTY, to the extent permitted by law.  Type "show copying"
and "show warranty" for details.
This GDB was configured as "s390-redhat-linux-gnu".
Type "show configuration" for configuration details.
For bug reporting instructions, please see:
<http://www.gnu.org/software/gdb/bugs/>.
Find the GDB manual and other documentation resources online at:
<http://www.gnu.org/software/gdb/documentation/>.
For help, type "help".
Type "apropos word" to search for commands related to "word".
..
Reading symbols from /usr/lib/jvm/java-1.7.0-openjdk-1.7.0.60-2.4.5.1.fc20.s390/bin/java...Reading symbols from /usr/lib/jvm/java-1.7.0-openjdk-1.7.0.60-2.4.5.1.fc20.s390/bin/java...(no debugging symbols found)...done.
(no debugging symbols found)...done.
[New LWP 32935]
[New LWP 32902]
[New LWP 32940]
[New LWP 32939]
[New LWP 32936]
[New LWP 32938]
[New LWP 32941]
[New LWP 32937]
[New LWP 32943]
[Thread debugging using libthread_db enabled]
Using host libthread_db library "/lib/libthread_db.so.1".
Core was generated by `/usr/lib/jvm/java/bin/java -classpath /usr/share/java/ant.jar:/usr/share/java/a'.
Program terminated with signal SIGABRT, Aborted.
#0  0x7d3cb1f8 in raise () from /lib/libc.so.6
Missing separate debuginfos, use: debuginfo-install java-1.7.0-openjdk-devel-1.7.0.60-2.4.5.1.fc20.s390
(gdb) where
#0  0x7d3cb1f8 in raise () from /lib/libc.so.6
#1  0x7d3cc90e in abort () from /lib/libc.so.6
#2  0x7d17f766 in os::abort(bool) () from /usr/lib/jvm/java-1.7.0-openjdk-1.7.0.60-2.4.5.1.fc20.s390/jre/lib/s390/server/libjvm.so
#3  0x7d240632 in VMError::report_and_die() () from /usr/lib/jvm/java-1.7.0-openjdk-1.7.0.60-2.4.5.1.fc20.s390/jre/lib/s390/server/libjvm.so
#4  0x7cfad100 in report_fatal(char const*, int, char const*) () from /usr/lib/jvm/java-1.7.0-openjdk-1.7.0.60-2.4.5.1.fc20.s390/jre/lib/s390/server/libjvm.so
#5  0x7d18784e in JVM_handle_linux_signal () from /usr/lib/jvm/java-1.7.0-openjdk-1.7.0.60-2.4.5.1.fc20.s390/jre/lib/s390/server/libjvm.so
#6  0x7d17d510 in signalHandler(int, siginfo_t*, void*) () from /usr/lib/jvm/java-1.7.0-openjdk-1.7.0.60-2.4.5.1.fc20.s390/jre/lib/s390/server/libjvm.so
#7  <signal handler called>
#8  0x551aa01a in ?? ()
#9  0x7ce75f28 in ffi_call () from /lib/libffi.so.6
#10 0x7d357be8 in ?? () from /usr/lib/jvm/java-1.7.0-openjdk-1.7.0.60-2.4.5.1.fc20.s390/jre/lib/s390/server/libjvm.so
Cannot access memory at address 0x0
(gdb)

Comment 4 Dan Horák 2014-04-07 08:55:21 UTC
slightly better backtrace with libffi debuginfo installed

(gdb) where
#0  0x7d3cb1f8 in raise () from /lib/libc.so.6
#1  0x7d3cc90e in abort () from /lib/libc.so.6
#2  0x7d17f766 in os::abort(bool) () from /usr/lib/jvm/java-1.7.0-openjdk-1.7.0.60-2.4.5.1.fc20.s390/jre/lib/s390/server/libjvm.so
#3  0x7d240632 in VMError::report_and_die() () from /usr/lib/jvm/java-1.7.0-openjdk-1.7.0.60-2.4.5.1.fc20.s390/jre/lib/s390/server/libjvm.so
#4  0x7cfad100 in report_fatal(char const*, int, char const*) () from /usr/lib/jvm/java-1.7.0-openjdk-1.7.0.60-2.4.5.1.fc20.s390/jre/lib/s390/server/libjvm.so
#5  0x7d18784e in JVM_handle_linux_signal () from /usr/lib/jvm/java-1.7.0-openjdk-1.7.0.60-2.4.5.1.fc20.s390/jre/lib/s390/server/libjvm.so
#6  0x7d17d510 in signalHandler(int, siginfo_t*, void*) () from /usr/lib/jvm/java-1.7.0-openjdk-1.7.0.60-2.4.5.1.fc20.s390/jre/lib/s390/server/libjvm.so
#7  <signal handler called>
#8  0x551aa01a in ?? ()
#9  0x7ce75f28 in ffi_call (cif=<optimized out>, fn=<optimized out>, rvalue=<optimized out>, avalue=<optimized out>) at ../src/s390/ffi.c:525
#10 0x7d357be8 in ?? () from /usr/lib/jvm/java-1.7.0-openjdk-1.7.0.60-2.4.5.1.fc20.s390/jre/lib/s390/server/libjvm.so
Cannot access memory at address 0x0

Comment 5 Dan Horák 2014-04-07 09:10:02 UTC
it might be a libffi or a jffi issue ...

Comment 6 Deepak Bhole 2014-04-07 15:55:40 UTC
Hi Andrew, any thoughts on this issue?

Comment 9 Fedora End Of Life 2015-05-29 11:29:37 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 20 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 20. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version'
of '20'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 20 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 10 Fedora End Of Life 2015-06-29 19:56:46 UTC
Fedora 20 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2015-06-23. Fedora 20 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.