Bug 109303 - Internet address not found when loading up Gnome
Internet address not found when loading up Gnome
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-session (Show other bugs)
1
i686 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ray Strode [halfline]
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2003-11-06 13:09 EST by Adam Julius
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:10 EST (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2005-05-11 18:11:34 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Adam Julius 2003-11-06 13:09:47 EST
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.4.1)
Gecko/20031030

Description of problem:
Im not sure which component this error is related to.  If you could
assign it to the right component I would appreciate it.  

When I start up under gnome I get the following error message:

Could not look up internet address for dhcp-109-21.
This will prevent GNOME from operating correctly.
It may be possible to correct the problem by adding
dhcp-109-21 to the file /etc/hosts.

I am on a standard cable modem connection using DHCP assigned address.
 My address starts with ool and not dhcp if i look at the ip I was
assigned and it changes every so often to another ip but always starts
with ool.  

I also notice the dhcp on the bottom right of the login screen before
gnome loads up.  

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.Boot machine 
2.Login using default Gnome Desktop

    

Additional info:
Comment 1 Harald Hoyer 2003-11-07 04:29:14 EST
assigning to gnome
Comment 2 Havoc Pennington 2004-05-25 14:20:52 EDT
We really should figure out if resolving the local hostname is really
required, and if it is we should fix the networking subsystem so it
always works...
Comment 3 Thierry moisan 2004-10-16 13:47:46 EDT
I also get this problem. I added what the error message was telling me
to /etc/hosts but nothing changed I still sometimes get this annoying
message when I start fedora.
Comment 4 Ray Strode [halfline] 2005-05-11 18:11:34 EDT
Fedora Core 1 is now maintained by the Fedora Legacy project for
security updates only. If this problem is a security issue, please
reopen and reassign to the Fedora Legacy product. If it is not a
security issue and hasn't been resolved in the current FC3 updates or
in the FC4 test release, reopen and change the version to match.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.