Bug 109516 - X11 freezes under Compaq Armada M700
X11 freezes under Compaq Armada M700
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 115769
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
1
i386 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Mike A. Harris
Brian Brock
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2003-11-08 17:20 EST by Kit Knox
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:10 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 13:59:52 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Xfree log followed by /var/log/messages (305.19 KB, text/plain)
2004-02-22 08:25 EST, Brian G. Anderson
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Kit Knox 2003-11-08 17:20:05 EST
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.4.1)
Gecko/20031030

Description of problem:
Hardware: Compaq Aramad M700 laptop

When X11 starts, the keyboard lights flash for anywhere from 3-25
seconds, with a system freeze, until eventually X11 starts up.  Many
times after finally starting either the keyboard or mouse are not
functional.

Nov  8 13:40:07 localhost kernel: Keyboard timed out[1]

Messages like above are logged after such an incident.  This has been
tested on two seperate machines.  The same problem existed in Redhat
9.  The problem can also be reproduced by switching to the console,
and then back to X11 (no restart of X11 required).

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
XFree86-4.3.0-2

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Start X11

Additional info:
Comment 1 Mike A. Harris 2003-11-09 04:59:46 EST
The keyboard lights flashing are a kernel debugging morse code
thing.  That, and your above log file snippet, show this to be
kernel related.

Also, you have filed this against Fedora Core 1, and indicate:
"XFree86-4.3.0-2".  That is the release that came with RHL 9, not
4.3.0.  Just pointing that out in case it was a typo or something.

Reassigning to kernel.
Comment 2 Dave Jones 2003-11-10 12:57:40 EST
If this is a kernel panic, there will be a backtrace and the likes in
the logs / dmesg output. We'll need that to get anywhere with this bug.
Comment 3 Dave Jones 2003-11-10 12:58:32 EST
that said, the blinking LEDs is done by panic(), which doesn't return.
Ever. The bug report above mentions that it continues after a while,
which sounds like it isn't a kernel panic at all.
Comment 4 Kit Knox 2003-11-10 14:14:05 EST
Correct, there is no kernel panic.  Further testing shows that this
occurs even when launching the graphical installer of FC1 from the
boot CD.
Comment 5 Gert-Jan de Boer 2003-11-27 13:23:48 EST
I have the same error.
Fedora Core 1, Medion MD6100 laptop.
Comment 6 Dan Zink 2004-01-27 17:34:37 EST
Same thing here on an Compaq Armada M700.  It appears to be an XFree86
bug.  With the 2.6.2-rc2 kernel, the problem goes away but I get the
following in the log instead:

Jan 27 15:12:59 localhost kernel: atkbd.c: Unknown key released
(translated set 2, code 0x7a on isa0060/serio0).
Jan 27 15:12:59 localhost kernel: atkbd.c: This is an XFree86 bug. It
shouldn't access hardware directly.
Jan 27 15:12:59 localhost kernel: atkbd.c: Unknown key released
(translated set 2, code 0x7a on isa0060/serio0).
Jan 27 15:12:59 localhost kernel: atkbd.c: This is an XFree86 bug. It
shouldn't access hardware directly.
Comment 7 Mike A. Harris 2004-02-05 16:54:21 EST
Kernel people are claiming the above error indicates an XFree86
bug.  A more reasonable and accurate description, is that XFree86
directly accesses hardware for it's own purposes, and that might
possibly conflict with the kernel.  The direct hardware access
being intentional, and not an unintentional "bug".

While I agree that the XFree86 issue should be fixed in the future
so that this error message isn't triggered, it isn't clear
wether or not this specific problem is causing the kernel to
hang or not.  XFree86 doesn't make the keyboard LEDs flash for
example.

I'll need a kernel person to decide wether or not this keyboard
issue is causing the problem reported in this bug or not, or if
there are 2 separate issues here.
Comment 8 Mike A. Harris 2004-02-07 10:08:58 EST
I've discussed this further with Alan, and here is more background
on the problem.  Aparently, the kernel didn't have an interface
to permit userland applications to set the keyboard rate before,
and so XFree86 had no other way than doing direct I/O to the
keyboard controller.

2.4.x kernels if I understand correctly, at some point added a new
ioctl to allow keyboard rate setting, and XFree86 was enhanced
to support this new interface.  The current code tries to use
the kernel ioctl to set the rate, and if that fails, it falls
back to trying another ioctl which is aparently on sparc, possibly
other arches, and then finally it falls back to doing direct I/O on
i386, ia64, and alpha.

After analyzing the code, I believe the ioport code should never
ever be called if the person is using a Red Hat supplied kernel
which properly supplies the KDKBDRATE ioctl().  If my assumption
is correct, then their kernel is missing this ioctl, or the ioctl
is failing for some reason or another.  I have added debugging
messages to the X keyboard driver to try to help pinpoint what
is going on here.

One further possiblity, is if the kernel headers installed on
the machine that X is compiled on, do not have the KDKBDRATE
ioctl, then this codepath wont be compiled in, and ioport based
rate setting will be used always.  I have added a #error to the
source in order to fail the build in this case.

I'm going to reassign this back to myself for now as I'll be
collecting further data to try and determine what the real
cause here is, and wether or not XFree86, the kernel, or both
need changes to deal with this properly.

Comment 9 Mike A. Harris 2004-02-22 05:59:57 EST

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 115769 ***
Comment 10 Brian G. Anderson 2004-02-22 08:25:44 EST
Created attachment 97927 [details]
Xfree log followed by /var/log/messages

I get an error message when starting XFree86 on my Dell lattitude c840
reporting that I may be encountering this bug and please attach log output
Comment 11 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 13:59:52 EST
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.