Bug 1096873 - [abrt] gnome-shell: gnome-shell killed by SIGSEGV
Summary: [abrt] gnome-shell: gnome-shell killed by SIGSEGV
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED EOL
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-shell
Version: 20
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Owen Taylor
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL: https://retrace.fedoraproject.org/faf...
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:1c5f93c40dd23cc98a3c4ff9081...
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2014-05-12 14:50 UTC by Brian Vogel
Modified: 2015-06-29 20:35 UTC (History)
6 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2015-06-29 20:35:12 UTC
Type: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (38.88 KB, text/plain)
2014-05-12 14:51 UTC, Brian Vogel
no flags Details
File: cgroup (172 bytes, text/plain)
2014-05-12 14:51 UTC, Brian Vogel
no flags Details
File: core_backtrace (23.51 KB, text/plain)
2014-05-12 14:51 UTC, Brian Vogel
no flags Details
File: dso_list (24.81 KB, text/plain)
2014-05-12 14:51 UTC, Brian Vogel
no flags Details
File: environ (1.45 KB, text/plain)
2014-05-12 14:51 UTC, Brian Vogel
no flags Details
File: exploitable (122 bytes, text/plain)
2014-05-12 14:51 UTC, Brian Vogel
no flags Details
File: limits (1.29 KB, text/plain)
2014-05-12 14:51 UTC, Brian Vogel
no flags Details
File: maps (136.60 KB, text/plain)
2014-05-12 14:51 UTC, Brian Vogel
no flags Details
File: open_fds (6.13 KB, text/plain)
2014-05-12 14:51 UTC, Brian Vogel
no flags Details
File: proc_pid_status (957 bytes, text/plain)
2014-05-12 14:51 UTC, Brian Vogel
no flags Details
File: var_log_messages (9.04 KB, text/plain)
2014-05-12 14:51 UTC, Brian Vogel
no flags Details

Description Brian Vogel 2014-05-12 14:50:57 UTC
Description of problem:
Gnome-shell craches about once a day.  Looks like it reachs over 500MB of RAM usage and the crash happens shortly there after.  If I do a refresh of gnome with a "Run Dialog - R" or "gnome-shell --replace" the problem does not occur.I have tried disabling all extensions and the issue stil occurs.  This happens on both laptops with intel 4000 and 5000 gpu. 

Version-Release number of selected component:
gnome-shell-3.10.4-2.fc20

Additional info:
reporter:       libreport-2.2.2
backtrace_rating: 3
cmdline:        gnome-shell --sm-client-id 104a61be7a9623df7139778840462750600000017930000
executable:     /usr/bin/gnome-shell
kernel:         3.14.2-200.fc20.x86_64
runlevel:       N 5
type:           CCpp
uid:            1000

Truncated backtrace:
Thread no. 1 (10 frames)
 #0 ??
 #1 process_event at core/keybindings.c:1895
 #2 meta_display_process_key_event at core/keybindings.c:2193
 #3 event_callback at core/display.c:2357
 #4 filter_func at ui/ui.c:253
 #5 gdk_event_apply_filters at gdkeventsource.c:81
 #6 gdk_event_source_translate_event at gdkeventsource.c:195
 #7 _gdk_x11_display_queue_events at gdkeventsource.c:338
 #8 gdk_display_get_event at gdkdisplay.c:327
 #14 meta_run at core/main.c:556

Comment 1 Brian Vogel 2014-05-12 14:51:02 UTC
Created attachment 894749 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Brian Vogel 2014-05-12 14:51:04 UTC
Created attachment 894750 [details]
File: cgroup

Comment 3 Brian Vogel 2014-05-12 14:51:06 UTC
Created attachment 894751 [details]
File: core_backtrace

Comment 4 Brian Vogel 2014-05-12 14:51:08 UTC
Created attachment 894752 [details]
File: dso_list

Comment 5 Brian Vogel 2014-05-12 14:51:09 UTC
Created attachment 894753 [details]
File: environ

Comment 6 Brian Vogel 2014-05-12 14:51:11 UTC
Created attachment 894754 [details]
File: exploitable

Comment 7 Brian Vogel 2014-05-12 14:51:13 UTC
Created attachment 894755 [details]
File: limits

Comment 8 Brian Vogel 2014-05-12 14:51:14 UTC
Created attachment 894756 [details]
File: maps

Comment 9 Brian Vogel 2014-05-12 14:51:16 UTC
Created attachment 894757 [details]
File: open_fds

Comment 10 Brian Vogel 2014-05-12 14:51:18 UTC
Created attachment 894758 [details]
File: proc_pid_status

Comment 11 Brian Vogel 2014-05-12 14:51:19 UTC
Created attachment 894759 [details]
File: var_log_messages

Comment 12 Fedora End Of Life 2015-05-29 11:49:31 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 20 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 20. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version'
of '20'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 20 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 13 Fedora End Of Life 2015-06-29 20:35:12 UTC
Fedora 20 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2015-06-23. Fedora 20 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.