Bug 111086 - Reporting of full root file system noot good enough
Reporting of full root file system noot good enough
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gdm (Show other bugs)
5
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ray Strode [halfline]
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2003-11-27 05:37 EST by Toralf
Modified: 2008-08-02 19:40 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-03-18 14:33:54 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Toralf 2003-11-27 05:37:40 EST
Description of problem:
The error report when a filesystem is full leaves a lot to be desired.
That's especially true for the root filesystem. One of the reasons why
this is important, is that the X server fails to start (due to lack of
space for temporary files) on reboot when there is no room on the root
filesystem. Actually, this is in my experience the primary cause for X
server failure on otherwise stable setups.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
8.0-2

How reproducible:
Every time

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Fill up the root filesystem (or really, the one where XFree86
stores its temporary files.)
2. Reboot
  
Actual results:
Boot in text-only mode. X server startup failure screen displayed
after a while. It is far from obvious from the error messages that a
full disk is the cause of the problem.

Failure may be reported for some of the services during boot, but
users will often not notice this.


Expected results:
System boots as usual, and GUI login is displayed

- or -

An error message stating clearly that the GUI cannot start due to lack
of disk space, is displayed.

Additional info:
The same problem may possibly occur when restarting the X server
without rebooting, after filling up the disk.

Not sure what component this report belongs to...
Comment 1 Harald Hoyer 2003-12-05 08:23:47 EST
reassigning to gdm
Comment 2 Bill Nottingham 2006-08-04 23:43:20 EDT
Red Hat apologizes that these issues have not been resolved yet. We do want to
make sure that no important bugs slip through the cracks.

Red Hat Linux 7.3 and Red Hat Linux 9 are no longer supported by Red Hat, Inc.
They are maintained by the Fedora Legacy project (http://www.fedoralegacy.org/)
for security updates only. If this is a security issue, please reassign to the
'Fedora Legacy' product in bugzilla. Please note that Legacy security update
support for these products will stop on December 31st, 2006.

If this is not a security issue, please check if this issue is still present
in a current Fedora Core release. If so, please change the product and version
to match, and check the box indicating that the requested information has been
provided.

If you are currently still running Red Hat Linux 7.3 or 9, please note that
Fedora Legacy security update support for these products will stop on December
31st, 2006. You are strongly advised to upgrade to a current Fedora Core release
or Red Hat Enterprise Linux or comparable. Some information on which option may
be right for you is available at http://www.redhat.com/rhel/migrate/redhatlinux/.

Any bug still open against Red Hat Linux 7.3 or 9 at the end of 2006 will be
closed 'CANTFIX'. Again, if this bug still exists in a current release, or is a
security issue, please change the product as necessary. We thank you for your
help, and apologize again that we haven't handled these issues to this point.
Comment 3 Toralf 2006-08-14 05:37:33 EDT
Not actually sure what (if anything) has been done related to this recently, but
I'm quite sure another review is useful -> moving to fc5.
Comment 4 petrosyan 2008-03-10 01:53:51 EDT
Fedora Core 5 is no longer maintained. Is this bug still present in Fedora 8?
Comment 5 Ray Strode [halfline] 2008-03-18 14:33:54 EDT
Hi,

We no longer support Fedora Core 5 and I am currently trying to get my open bug
count down to a more manageable state.  I'm going to close this bug as WONTFIX.
 If this issue is still a concern for you, would you mind trying to reproduce on
a supported version of Fedora and reopening?

(this is a mass message)

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.