Bug 111801 - Hard drive 'clicks'
Hard drive 'clicks'
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
9
i686 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Dave Jones
Brian Brock
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2003-12-10 05:22 EST by Trond Thorbjørnsen
Modified: 2015-01-04 17:04 EST (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2004-09-30 11:41:44 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Trond Thorbjørnsen 2003-12-10 05:22:22 EST
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 Galeon/1.2.7 (X11; Linux i686; U;) Gecko/20030131

Description of problem:
Maybe this is a hardware problem, I don't know. But last time my hard
drive had bad performance, it was Magicdev.

Tvelve days ago, my hard drive started to make a clicking noise, and
speeded up and down (sounds like a cd-rom), and when this happens, the
computer hangs for a few seconds.

The problem disappeared for some days, but is back now.

I have tested the hard drive, and it passed.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Sometimes

Steps to Reproduce:
1.Start reading data from hard drive.
2.
3.
    

Additional info:

My computer is a dell inspiron 8200.
Comment 1 Nalin Dahyabhai 2003-12-10 14:58:25 EST
The 'dev' package contains the device nodes in /dev, and doesn't
actually access any hardware devices directly.  Bouncing to 'kernel',
where there might be some clue.
Comment 2 Dave Jones 2003-12-16 14:14:17 EST
are there any errors/warnings in dmesg output after its done this
speeding up / slowing down ?   It does smell like a hardware fault to me.
Comment 3 Bugzilla owner 2004-09-30 11:41:44 EDT
Thanks for the bug report. However, Red Hat no longer maintains this version of
the product. Please upgrade to the latest version and open a new bug if the problem
persists.

The Fedora Legacy project (http://fedoralegacy.org/) maintains some older releases, 
and if you believe this bug is interesting to them, please report the problem in
the bug tracker at: http://bugzilla.fedora.us/

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.