Bug 1118108 - [abrt] WARNING: CPU: 0 PID: 0 at drivers/scsi/libiscsi.c:560 iscsi_complete_task+0x10c/0x120 [libiscsi]() [NEEDINFO]
Summary: [abrt] WARNING: CPU: 0 PID: 0 at drivers/scsi/libiscsi.c:560 iscsi_complete_t...
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel
Version: 20
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: fedora-kernel-scsi
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL: https://retrace.fedoraproject.org/faf...
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:2e3e92bcaba57a93dd692513106...
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2014-07-10 02:35 UTC by Fritz Elfert
Modified: 2015-04-28 18:25 UTC (History)
7 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2015-04-28 18:25:47 UTC
kernel-team: needinfo?


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: dmesg (76.42 KB, text/plain)
2014-07-10 02:35 UTC, Fritz Elfert
no flags Details

Description Fritz Elfert 2014-07-10 02:35:47 UTC
Description of problem:
Dis problem happens whenever loggin into an iscsi target, like:

iscsiadm -m node -T iqn.2000-01.com.synology:home -p 192.168.99.10:3260,0 --login

Additional info:
reporter:       libreport-2.2.2
WARNING: CPU: 0 PID: 0 at drivers/scsi/libiscsi.c:560 iscsi_complete_task+0x10c/0x120 [libiscsi]()
Modules linked in: bnep bluetooth rfkill arc4 md4 nls_utf8 cifs dns_resolver fscache iscsi_tcp libiscsi_tcp libiscsi scsi_transport_iscsi bridge 8021q garp stp mrp llc ip6t_REJECT nf_conntrack_ipv6 nf_defrag_ipv6 xt_conntrack nf_conntrack ip6table_filter ip6_tables snd_hda_codec_hdmi snd_hda_codec_realtek snd_hda_codec_generic snd_hda_intel snd_hda_controller snd_hda_codec snd_hwdep snd_seq snd_seq_device snd_pcm snd_timer snd kvm_amd kvm soundcore sp5100_tco serio_raw k10temp edac_core edac_mce_amd i2c_piix4 microcode shpchp acpi_cpufreq binfmt_misc nfsd auth_rpcgss nfs_acl lockd sunrpc dm_crypt hid_logitech_dj ata_generic pata_acpi raid1 nouveau video mxm_wmi i2c_algo_bit firewire_ohci drm_kms_helper firewire_core ttm crc_itu_t pata_atiixp drm r8169 mii i2c_core wmi
CPU: 0 PID: 0 Comm: swapper/0 Not tainted 3.15.3-200.fc20.x86_64 #1
Hardware name: Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd. GA-970A-UD3/GA-970A-UD3, BIOS F1 05/17/2011
 0000000000000000 b95a0eefd6444939 ffff88032fc036c0 ffffffff816ef1f2
 0000000000000000 ffff88032fc036f8 ffffffff8108931d ffff8800c033ec00
 ffff8802cfa2fb00 0000000000000001 ffff8802cfa2d3f0 0000000000000000
Call Trace:
 <IRQ>  [<ffffffff816ef1f2>] dump_stack+0x45/0x56
 [<ffffffff8108931d>] warn_slowpath_common+0x7d/0xa0
 [<ffffffff8108944a>] warn_slowpath_null+0x1a/0x20
 [<ffffffffa053a93c>] iscsi_complete_task+0x10c/0x120 [libiscsi]
 [<ffffffffa053e5d6>] __iscsi_complete_pdu+0x2e6/0xa30 [libiscsi]
 [<ffffffffa04f0752>] ? br_forward_finish+0x22/0x60 [bridge]
 [<ffffffffa04f07e3>] ? __br_deliver+0x53/0x100 [bridge]
 [<ffffffffa04f0b33>] ? br_deliver+0x63/0x70 [bridge]
 [<ffffffffa053ed5d>] iscsi_complete_pdu+0x3d/0x60 [libiscsi]
 [<ffffffffa050ca04>] iscsi_tcp_hdr_recv_done+0x294/0x1890 [libiscsi_tcp]
 [<ffffffff815e26c3>] ? __dev_queue_xmit+0x243/0x4c0
 [<ffffffffa050bead>] iscsi_tcp_recv_skb+0xad/0x3f0 [libiscsi_tcp]
 [<ffffffffa052ed10>] ? iscsi_sw_tcp_write_space+0xb0/0xb0 [iscsi_tcp]
 [<ffffffffa052ed70>] iscsi_sw_tcp_recv+0x60/0x100 [iscsi_tcp]
 [<ffffffff8162d2b9>] tcp_read_sock+0xa9/0x1f0
 [<ffffffffa052f36f>] iscsi_sw_tcp_data_ready+0x5f/0x110 [iscsi_tcp]
 [<ffffffff81636bbe>] tcp_rcv_established+0x3ae/0x680
 [<ffffffff81640ce5>] tcp_v4_do_rcv+0x1b5/0x4c0
 [<ffffffff816430f5>] tcp_v4_rcv+0x775/0x790
 [<ffffffff8161cfc0>] ? ip_rcv_finish+0x350/0x350
 [<ffffffff81613da4>] ? nf_hook_slow+0x84/0x140
 [<ffffffff8161cfc0>] ? ip_rcv_finish+0x350/0x350
 [<ffffffff8161d068>] ip_local_deliver_finish+0xa8/0x210
 [<ffffffff8161d368>] ip_local_deliver+0x48/0x80
 [<ffffffff8161cced>] ip_rcv_finish+0x7d/0x350
 [<ffffffff8161d638>] ip_rcv+0x298/0x3d0
 [<ffffffff815e07d2>] __netif_receive_skb_core+0x562/0x790
 [<ffffffff815e0a18>] __netif_receive_skb+0x18/0x60
 [<ffffffff815e0aa0>] netif_receive_skb_internal+0x40/0xc0
 [<ffffffff815e0b3c>] netif_receive_skb+0x1c/0x70
 [<ffffffffa04f1913>] br_handle_frame_finish+0x1f3/0x3f0 [bridge]
 [<ffffffffa04f1c5e>] br_handle_frame+0x14e/0x230 [bridge]
 [<ffffffff815e0432>] __netif_receive_skb_core+0x1c2/0x790
 [<ffffffff8101b749>] ? read_tsc+0x9/0x20
 [<ffffffff815e0a18>] __netif_receive_skb+0x18/0x60
 [<ffffffff815e0aa0>] netif_receive_skb_internal+0x40/0xc0
 [<ffffffff815e1610>] napi_gro_receive+0xc0/0xf0
 [<ffffffffa0089e2c>] rtl8169_poll+0x16c/0x680 [r8169]
 [<ffffffff815e0eb9>] net_rx_action+0x149/0x240
 [<ffffffff8108e7a5>] __do_softirq+0xf5/0x2a0
 [<ffffffff8108ebbd>] irq_exit+0xbd/0xd0
 [<ffffffff81701458>] do_IRQ+0x58/0xf0
 [<ffffffff816f642d>] common_interrupt+0x6d/0x6d
 <EOI>  [<ffffffff81053576>] ? native_safe_halt+0x6/0x10
 [<ffffffff8101cdaf>] default_idle+0x1f/0xc0
 [<ffffffff8101ced0>] amd_e400_idle+0x80/0x120
 [<ffffffff8101d69f>] arch_cpu_idle+0xf/0x20
 [<ffffffff810d0801>] cpu_startup_entry+0x251/0x410
 [<ffffffff816dffe7>] rest_init+0x77/0x80
 [<ffffffff81d2dfd1>] start_kernel+0x458/0x479
 [<ffffffff81d2d982>] ? repair_env_string+0x5c/0x5c
 [<ffffffff81d2d120>] ? early_idt_handlers+0x120/0x120
 [<ffffffff81d2d5ee>] x86_64_start_reservations+0x2a/0x2c
 [<ffffffff81d2d73d>] x86_64_start_kernel+0x14d/0x170

Comment 1 Fritz Elfert 2014-07-10 02:35:52 UTC
Created attachment 916981 [details]
File: dmesg

Comment 2 Justin M. Forbes 2014-11-13 16:04:18 UTC
*********** MASS BUG UPDATE **************

We apologize for the inconvenience.  There is a large number of bugs to go through and several of them have gone stale.  Due to this, we are doing a mass bug update across all of the Fedora 20 kernel bugs.

Fedora 20 has now been rebased to 3.17.2-200.fc20.  Please test this kernel update (or newer) and let us know if you issue has been resolved or if it is still present with the newer kernel.

If you have moved on to Fedora 21, and are still experiencing this issue, please change the version to Fedora 21.

If you experience different issues, please open a new bug report for those.

Comment 3 Fritz Elfert 2014-11-18 22:49:14 UTC
kernel 3.17.2-200.fc20 resolves this issue.

Comment 4 Fedora Kernel Team 2015-02-24 16:25:06 UTC
*********** MASS BUG UPDATE **************

We apologize for the inconvenience.  There is a large number of bugs to go through and several of them have gone stale.  Due to this, we are doing a mass bug update across all of the Fedora 20 kernel bugs.

Fedora 20 has now been rebased to 3.18.7-100.fc20.  Please test this kernel update (or newer) and let us know if you issue has been resolved or if it is still present with the newer kernel.

If you have moved on to Fedora 21, and are still experiencing this issue, please change the version to Fedora 21.

If you experience different issues, please open a new bug report for those.

Comment 5 Fedora Kernel Team 2015-04-28 18:25:47 UTC
*********** MASS BUG UPDATE **************
This bug is being closed with INSUFFICIENT_DATA as there has not been a response in over 4 weeks. If you are still experiencing this issue, please reopen and attach the relevant data from the latest kernel you are running and any data that might have been requested previously.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.