Bug 1119504 - BUG: unable to handle kernel paging request at ffffffffa0306000 [NEEDINFO]
Summary: BUG: unable to handle kernel paging request at ffffffffa0306000
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel
Version: 21
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Linux
unspecified
high
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: fedora-kernel-scsi
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2014-07-14 23:39 UTC by Brian Lane
Modified: 2015-02-24 16:13 UTC (History)
6 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2015-02-24 16:13:44 UTC
jforbes: needinfo?


Attachments (Terms of Use)
journalctl from crash (110.92 KB, text/plain)
2014-07-14 23:43 UTC, Brian Lane
no flags Details

Description Brian Lane 2014-07-14 23:39:57 UTC
Description of problem:
Running the parted tests as root triggers this bug as well as another sleep bug similar to bug 1113805

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kernel 3.16.0-0.rc4.git3.1.fc21.x86_64

How reproducible:
Always. rpmbuild --rebuild parted-3.1-29.fc21.src.rpm

System is a F21 VM with updates-testing enabled an all updates applied.

Comment 1 Brian Lane 2014-07-14 23:43:46 UTC
Created attachment 918014 [details]
journalctl from crash

Comment 2 Justin M. Forbes 2015-01-27 15:01:10 UTC
*********** MASS BUG UPDATE **************

We apologize for the inconvenience.  There are a large number of bugs to go through and several of them have gone stale.  Due to this, we are doing a mass bug update across all of the Fedora 21 kernel bugs.

Fedora 21 has now been rebased to 3.18.3-201.fc21.  Please test this kernel update (or newer) and let us know if you issue has been resolved or if it is still present with the newer kernel.

If you experience different issues, please open a new bug report for those.

Comment 3 Fedora Kernel Team 2015-02-24 16:13:44 UTC
*********** MASS BUG UPDATE **************
This bug is being closed with INSUFFICIENT_DATA as there has not been a response in over 3 weeks. If you are still experiencing this issue, please reopen and attach the relevant data from the latest kernel you are running and any data that might have been requested previously.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.