Bug 1121551 - [abrt] rhythmbox: dbus_watch_handle(): rhythmbox killed by SIGSEGV
Summary: [abrt] rhythmbox: dbus_watch_handle(): rhythmbox killed by SIGSEGV
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED EOL
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: rhythmbox
Version: 19
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Bastien Nocera
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL: https://retrace.fedoraproject.org/faf...
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:6537d3dbc684cbca7c039b44d85...
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2014-07-21 08:11 UTC by samon007
Modified: 2015-02-18 11:47 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2015-02-18 11:47:00 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (71.91 KB, text/plain)
2014-07-21 08:11 UTC, samon007
no flags Details
File: cgroup (154 bytes, text/plain)
2014-07-21 08:11 UTC, samon007
no flags Details
File: core_backtrace (79.08 KB, text/plain)
2014-07-21 08:11 UTC, samon007
no flags Details
File: dso_list (25.78 KB, text/plain)
2014-07-21 08:11 UTC, samon007
no flags Details
File: environ (754 bytes, text/plain)
2014-07-21 08:11 UTC, samon007
no flags Details
File: exploitable (82 bytes, text/plain)
2014-07-21 08:11 UTC, samon007
no flags Details
File: limits (1.29 KB, text/plain)
2014-07-21 08:11 UTC, samon007
no flags Details
File: maps (125.75 KB, text/plain)
2014-07-21 08:11 UTC, samon007
no flags Details
File: open_fds (1.22 KB, text/plain)
2014-07-21 08:11 UTC, samon007
no flags Details
File: proc_pid_status (958 bytes, text/plain)
2014-07-21 08:11 UTC, samon007
no flags Details
File: var_log_messages (327 bytes, text/plain)
2014-07-21 08:11 UTC, samon007
no flags Details

Description samon007 2014-07-21 08:11:13 UTC
Description of problem:
I restarted the Avahi-Deamon:
 sudo systemctl restart avahi-daemon.service

Version-Release number of selected component:
rhythmbox-2.99.1-1.fc19

Additional info:
reporter:       libreport-2.2.2
backtrace_rating: 4
cmdline:        /usr/bin/rhythmbox
crash_function: dbus_watch_handle
executable:     /usr/bin/rhythmbox
kernel:         3.14.8-100.fc19.x86_64
runlevel:       N 5
type:           CCpp
uid:            1000

Truncated backtrace:
Thread no. 1 (6 frames)
 #0 dbus_watch_handle at dbus-watch.c:700
 #1 dispatch_func at glib-watch.c:339
 #3 g_main_context_iterate.isra.22 at /lib64/libglib-2.0.so.0
 #4 g_main_context_iteration at /lib64/libglib-2.0.so.0
 #5 g_application_run at /lib64/libgio-2.0.so.0
 #6 rb_application_run at rb-application.c:637

Comment 1 samon007 2014-07-21 08:11:15 UTC
Created attachment 919552 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 samon007 2014-07-21 08:11:16 UTC
Created attachment 919553 [details]
File: cgroup

Comment 3 samon007 2014-07-21 08:11:18 UTC
Created attachment 919554 [details]
File: core_backtrace

Comment 4 samon007 2014-07-21 08:11:19 UTC
Created attachment 919555 [details]
File: dso_list

Comment 5 samon007 2014-07-21 08:11:21 UTC
Created attachment 919556 [details]
File: environ

Comment 6 samon007 2014-07-21 08:11:22 UTC
Created attachment 919557 [details]
File: exploitable

Comment 7 samon007 2014-07-21 08:11:23 UTC
Created attachment 919558 [details]
File: limits

Comment 8 samon007 2014-07-21 08:11:24 UTC
Created attachment 919559 [details]
File: maps

Comment 9 samon007 2014-07-21 08:11:25 UTC
Created attachment 919560 [details]
File: open_fds

Comment 10 samon007 2014-07-21 08:11:26 UTC
Created attachment 919561 [details]
File: proc_pid_status

Comment 11 samon007 2014-07-21 08:11:27 UTC
Created attachment 919562 [details]
File: var_log_messages

Comment 12 Fedora End Of Life 2015-01-09 21:27:42 UTC
This message is a notice that Fedora 19 is now at end of life. Fedora 
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 19. It is 
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no 
longer maintained. Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now this bug will
be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora 'version' of '19'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 19 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 13 Fedora End Of Life 2015-02-18 11:47:00 UTC
Fedora 19 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2015-01-06. Fedora 19 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.