Bug 1121794 - Error message on f20 boot on XPS 13
Summary: Error message on f20 boot on XPS 13
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED NOTABUG
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel
Version: 20
Hardware: i386
OS: Linux
unspecified
low
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Kernel Maintainer List
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2014-07-21 21:42 UTC by Stepanian
Modified: 2014-07-25 19:05 UTC (History)
8 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2014-07-24 21:13:19 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Stepanian 2014-07-21 21:42:24 UTC
Description of problem: 

I get the following error when booting Fedora 20 on Dell XPS 13:

[ 0.2005371] pnp 00:0a: can't evaluate _CRS: 1

This happens when I try to boot with a USB stick using a Fedora image too, so I assume it's not related to any settings I have inside Fedora itself.

Any ideas why this happens?

Thanks.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):



How reproducible:

Always


Steps to Reproduce:
1. Install Fedora 20 on Dell XPS 13
2. Boot


Actual results:

The following error on boot: [ 0.2005371] pnp 00:0a: can't evaluate _CRS: 1


Expected results:
No error

Additional info:

Comment 1 Vratislav Podzimek 2014-07-22 07:30:14 UTC
Does it cause any issues or is it just printed somewhere? Searching the web suggests it could be a ACPI bug, probably in your XPS 13's BIOS. Reassigning to kernel.

Comment 2 Stepanian 2014-07-22 22:22:55 UTC
No issues. Just a message. Is there a way to make it disappear?

Comment 3 Vratislav Podzimek 2014-07-23 07:45:18 UTC
(In reply to Stepanian from comment #2)
> No issues. Just a message. Is there a way to make it disappear?
Well, fixing the bug in kernel or your BIOS causing it would do, of course. Other than that you can try booting with 'noacpi', but I'm afraid that would cause some functionality being missing in the booted system.

Comment 4 Stepanian 2014-07-23 07:47:27 UTC
Thanks. I will wait to hear what the kernel people say.

Comment 5 Josh Boyer 2014-07-24 12:31:11 UTC
(In reply to Stepanian from comment #2)
> No issues. Just a message. Is there a way to make it disappear?

No.

Comment 6 Stepanian 2014-07-24 21:09:48 UTC
So this is not an error message? What is it then?

Comment 7 Josh Boyer 2014-07-24 21:13:19 UTC
It's a message telling you the firmware on your machine is doing something odd, as has already been mentioned.  We can't fix that.

Comment 8 Stepanian 2014-07-24 21:58:50 UTC
OK. Thanks.

Comment 9 Stepanian 2014-07-25 06:56:33 UTC
I booted with an Ubuntu boot USB on the same laptop and got no such message. If I boot with a Fedora boot USB, I get the message. If the firmware is doing something odd, why doesn't Ubuntu or Windows complain? 

Also, if there are problems with the firmware, would Dell or Intel eventually provide a BIOS update? I checked and it seems like I have the latest BIOS version. Do you think it's a good idea for me to open a bug report with them?

I love Fedora and want all XPS 13 users to enjoy it without error messages :)

Thank you so much.

Comment 10 Vratislav Podzimek 2014-07-25 08:26:21 UTC
(In reply to Stepanian from comment #9)
> I booted with an Ubuntu boot USB on the same laptop and got no such message.
> If I boot with a Fedora boot USB, I get the message. If the firmware is
> doing something odd, why doesn't Ubuntu or Windows complain?
That would suggest the issue is only detected in newer kernels.

To explain why other OSs do no complain I'd use a parallel from HTML and web browsers -- there are many that don't complain if an HTML file doesn's start with the <html> tag which is clearly not right according to the standards.

> 
> Also, if there are problems with the firmware, would Dell or Intel
> eventually provide a BIOS update? I checked and it seems like I have the
> latest BIOS version. Do you think it's a good idea for me to open a bug
> report with them?
Definitely.

Comment 11 Stepanian 2014-07-25 08:29:58 UTC
It looks like it is a kernel issue and not a firmware issue and a correction is on its way: 

http://git.kernel.org/cgit/linux/kernel/git/torvalds/linux.git/commit/?id=89935315f192abf7068d0044cefc84f162c3c81f

In the meantime, would it make sense to set acpi=off or that would harm my laptop?

Comment 12 Stepanian 2014-07-25 08:33:18 UTC
(In reply to Vratislav Podzimek from comment #10)
> (In reply to Stepanian from comment #9)
> > I booted with an Ubuntu boot USB on the same laptop and got no such message.
> > If I boot with a Fedora boot USB, I get the message. If the firmware is
> > doing something odd, why doesn't Ubuntu or Windows complain?
> That would suggest the issue is only detected in newer kernels.

Yes, it seems like the problem was introduced at some point in the kernel and has now been corrected again (see the link I referenced).


> 
> To explain why other OSs do no complain I'd use a parallel from HTML and web
> browsers -- there are many that don't complain if an HTML file doesn's start
> with the <html> tag which is clearly not right according to the standards.
> 
> > 
> > Also, if there are problems with the firmware, would Dell or Intel
> > eventually provide a BIOS update? I checked and it seems like I have the
> > latest BIOS version. Do you think it's a good idea for me to open a bug
> > report with them?
> Definitely.

Comment 13 Josh Boyer 2014-07-25 12:04:02 UTC
(In reply to Stepanian from comment #11)
> It looks like it is a kernel issue and not a firmware issue and a correction
> is on its way: 
> 
> http://git.kernel.org/cgit/linux/kernel/git/torvalds/linux.git/commit/
> ?id=89935315f192abf7068d0044cefc84f162c3c81f
> 
> In the meantime, would it make sense to set acpi=off or that would harm my
> laptop?

That commit is already in the Fedora kernels.  It was added in 3.14-rc7.  If you're still seeing the message with 3.14 or 3.15, then it isn't relevant.

Your original report didn't say what kernel version you were running.

Comment 14 Stepanian 2014-07-25 16:13:16 UTC
My kernel version is 3.15.6. 

That original bug had the same exact symptom as mine (the same error message). I guess the commit has gone through, but it doesn't solve the problem for my specific firmware. 

You said earlier that this is a firmware problem, but in the original case it was a kernel bug, right? Should it be reopened and looked at again?

Forgive me, I am new to this process. Am I reporting this bug in the wrong place?

Comment 15 Stepanian 2014-07-25 18:45:41 UTC
It sounds like it has been corrected in 3.16: 

https://bugs.launchpad.net/ubuntu/+source/fwts/+bug/1297670


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.