Bug 112277 - Onboard 1394 Controller Failure - GA-8PENXP Board
Onboard 1394 Controller Failure - GA-8PENXP Board
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
9
i386 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Arjan van de Ven
Brian Brock
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2003-12-16 18:26 EST by Gareth Budge
Modified: 2007-04-18 13:00 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2004-09-30 11:41:45 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Gareth Budge 2003-12-16 18:26:00 EST
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.0; APC)

Description of problem:
The on-board 1394 firewire controller appears to have a problem 
operating on the stock RH9 OS.

On bootup the console outputs the following message, to the order of 
50-100 times:

ohci1394_0: Unrecoverable error, shutting down card.

Upon inspection of /var/log/messages the message proceding the 
sucession of the above message is:

ng down card

The same error is apparent upon reboot and shut down (at the console).

There was an extension cable from the on-board pins to the rear of 
the case which was removed with no error resolution. The error is 
resolved by disabling firewire entirely.



Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
Board Revision: 1.0, Kernel: 2.4.20-8, Red Hat Linux: 3.2.2-5

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Reboot the system, or
2. Shut down the system, or
3. Simply boot the system.
    

Actual Results:  As mentioned in the descrioption.

Expected Results:  The OS detects, correctly loads the drivers and 
does not produce the said error.

Additional info:

It is not tested whether a new kernel corrects this problem, or if in 
fact the firewire still functions regardless of the error. The system 
did report that the drivers for the 1394 device were loaded, however 
the error messages said above appear after that point.

An additional driver perhaps could be the simple resolution.
Comment 1 Bugzilla owner 2004-09-30 11:41:45 EDT
Thanks for the bug report. However, Red Hat no longer maintains this version of
the product. Please upgrade to the latest version and open a new bug if the problem
persists.

The Fedora Legacy project (http://fedoralegacy.org/) maintains some older releases, 
and if you believe this bug is interesting to them, please report the problem in
the bug tracker at: http://bugzilla.fedora.us/

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.