Bug 1123138 - [abrt] WARNING: CPU: 1 PID: 252 at drivers/gpu/drm/i915/intel_panel.c:683 i9xx_enable_backlight+0xd4/0x100 [i915]()
Summary: [abrt] WARNING: CPU: 1 PID: 252 at drivers/gpu/drm/i915/intel_panel.c:683 i9x...
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED EOL
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-drv-intel
Version: 20
Hardware: i686
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Adam Jackson
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL: https://retrace.fedoraproject.org/faf...
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:e911526fdacebe23941dd187051...
: 1144779 1158220 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2014-07-25 00:32 UTC by Jean-Paul Lambrechts
Modified: 2015-06-29 21:44 UTC (History)
9 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2015-06-29 21:44:56 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: dmesg (72.75 KB, text/plain)
2014-07-25 00:32 UTC, Jean-Paul Lambrechts
no flags Details

Description Jean-Paul Lambrechts 2014-07-25 00:32:16 UTC
Description of problem:
Launching WinXP through KVM virtual machine

Additional info:
reporter:       libreport-2.2.3
WARNING: CPU: 1 PID: 252 at drivers/gpu/drm/i915/intel_panel.c:683 i9xx_enable_backlight+0xd4/0x100 [i915]()
backlight already enabled
Modules linked in: firewire_ohci(+) i915(+) e1000e ata_generic yenta_socket i2c_algo_bit firewire_core crc_itu_t ptp drm_kms_helper pata_acpi drm pps_core i2c_core video
CPU: 1 PID: 252 Comm: systemd-udevd Not tainted 3.15.6-200.fc20.i686 #1
Hardware name: LENOVO 17025JU/17025JU, BIOS 7BETD8WW (2.19 ) 03/31/2011
 c0c6f907 4b022dbf 00000000 f6aa36e4 c09ebd76 f6aa3724 f6aa3714 c044cf2e
 f8338052 f6aa3744 000000fc f8331c80 000002ab f830e424 f830e424 f6484000
 f6b66800 f6b66000 f6aa3730 c044cf8e 00000009 f6aa3724 f8338052 f6aa3744
Call Trace:
 [<c09ebd76>] dump_stack+0x41/0x52
 [<c044cf2e>] warn_slowpath_common+0x7e/0xa0
 [<f830e424>] ? i9xx_enable_backlight+0xd4/0x100 [i915]
 [<f830e424>] ? i9xx_enable_backlight+0xd4/0x100 [i915]
 [<c044cf8e>] warn_slowpath_fmt+0x3e/0x60
 [<f830e424>] i9xx_enable_backlight+0xd4/0x100 [i915]
 [<f830f557>] intel_panel_enable_backlight+0x77/0xc0 [i915]
 [<f830d5b3>] intel_enable_lvds+0x123/0x170 [i915]
 [<f82e9325>] i9xx_crtc_enable+0x285/0x390 [i915]
 [<f82ebb56>] __intel_set_mode+0x706/0x1460 [i915]
 [<f82eef03>] intel_set_mode+0x23/0x40 [i915]
 [<f82efc04>] intel_crtc_set_config+0x7c4/0xbb0 [i915]

Comment 1 Jean-Paul Lambrechts 2014-07-25 00:32:19 UTC
Created attachment 920760 [details]
File: dmesg

Comment 2 Adam Jackson 2014-11-18 20:13:12 UTC
*** Bug 1144779 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 3 Adam Jackson 2014-11-18 20:13:16 UTC
*** Bug 1158220 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 4 Fedora End Of Life 2015-05-29 12:28:02 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 20 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 20. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version'
of '20'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 20 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 5 Fedora End Of Life 2015-06-29 21:44:56 UTC
Fedora 20 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2015-06-23. Fedora 20 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.