Bug 112333 - Laptop kernel network failure 'ds: no socket drivers loaded'
Summary: Laptop kernel network failure 'ds: no socket drivers loaded'
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 88054
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 1
Hardware: i686
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Arjan van de Ven
QA Contact: Brian Brock
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2003-12-17 21:44 UTC by Dave Miles
Modified: 2007-11-30 22:10 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 19:00:27 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Dave Miles 2003-12-17 21:44:23 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1)

Description of problem:
Have built new kernel - using std config file as a test prior to 
making changes, but networking does not start. Distributed kernel 
works no problem. Machine is HP Omnibook XE2DB laptop with 3com 3c589 
PCMCIA card.

Used config kernel-2.4.22-i686.config

steps to build

make clean
make mrproper
make xconfig
make oldconfig
make dep
make bzImage
make modules
make modules_install

== also edits to grub conf and copy image up to /boot
== kernel boots but network does not start

output from dmesg which is clearly relevant is

..
Linux Kernel Card Services 3.1.22
  options:  [pci] [cardbus] [pm]
ds: no socket drivers loaded
unloading Kernel Card Services
..

no other errors appear to have been reported before this.

there are various postings on other forums about similar errors but 
none is exactly this one. It seems something card services needs is 
not loaded or just 'missing'. Is this a kernel config error, do I 
need to change something from 'm' to 'y' ? Or something else ?

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
PCMCIA does not run in new kernel

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Make new kernel as described above
2. Try to boot kernel
3.
    

Expected Results:  It should work.

Additional info:

Comment 1 Dave Miles 2003-12-18 08:46:43 UTC
Please note I have also run mkinitrd and copied the resultant image 
up to /boot and made sure the System.map file is ok.



Comment 2 Dave Miles 2003-12-18 20:01:42 UTC
Have looked at other bugs similar to this, #88054 has a secondary 
comment which is actually a workable fix for this problem. Although 
this needs to be mended its probably ok to close this bug on the 
grounds that its a duplicate.

All the best

Dave

Comment 3 Grant Hill 2004-02-10 14:51:39 UTC
triage->duplicate #88054

Comment 4 Miloslav Trmac 2004-02-10 17:25:43 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 88054 ***

Comment 5 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 19:00:27 UTC
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.