Bug 1123569 - Blank screen on resume on Toshiba Satellite [NEEDINFO]
Summary: Blank screen on resume on Toshiba Satellite
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel
Version: 20
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Kernel Maintainer List
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2014-07-26 17:54 UTC by Robin Green
Modified: 2014-12-10 14:56 UTC (History)
6 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2014-12-10 14:56:37 UTC
jforbes: needinfo?

Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Robin Green 2014-07-26 17:54:50 UTC
Description of problem:
Laptop does not fully resume from suspend to RAM, screen is blank.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Close lid
2. Wait for laptop power light to throb, indicating suspend complete
2. Open lid
3. Press power button

Actual results:
Power button lights up, DVD drive spins up, but screen remains black.

Expected results:
Successful resume

Additional info:
Fedora kernel 3.11 has the same issue.
It is not a video driver issue because it still occurred after I did rmmod i915.
If I use pm_debug, the bug goes away.

Comment 1 Justin M. Forbes 2014-11-13 15:54:51 UTC
*********** MASS BUG UPDATE **************

We apologize for the inconvenience.  There is a large number of bugs to go through and several of them have gone stale.  Due to this, we are doing a mass bug update across all of the Fedora 20 kernel bugs.

Fedora 20 has now been rebased to 3.17.2-200.fc20.  Please test this kernel update (or newer) and let us know if you issue has been resolved or if it is still present with the newer kernel.

If you have moved on to Fedora 21, and are still experiencing this issue, please change the version to Fedora 21.

If you experience different issues, please open a new bug report for those.

Comment 2 Justin M. Forbes 2014-12-10 14:56:37 UTC
This bug is being closed with INSUFFICIENT_DATA as there has not been a response in over 3 weeks. If you are still experiencing this issue, please reopen and attach the relevant data from the latest kernel you are running and any data that might have been requested previously.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.