Bug 1123669 - [abrt] irq 14: nobody cared (try booting with the "irqpoll" option) [NEEDINFO]
Summary: [abrt] irq 14: nobody cared (try booting with the "irqpoll" option)
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel
Version: 20
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Kernel Maintainer List
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL: https://retrace.fedoraproject.org/faf...
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:fd9219816e80dcdb78f09de0f99...
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2014-07-27 21:40 UTC by Claudiomar Rodrigues
Modified: 2014-12-10 15:02 UTC (History)
6 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2014-12-10 15:02:12 UTC
jforbes: needinfo?


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: dmesg (77.00 KB, text/plain)
2014-07-27 21:40 UTC, Claudiomar Rodrigues
no flags Details

Description Claudiomar Rodrigues 2014-07-27 21:40:10 UTC
Additional info:
reporter:       libreport-2.2.3
irq 14: nobody cared (try booting with the "irqpoll" option)
CPU: 1 PID: 1899 Comm: firefox Not tainted 3.15.6-200.fc20.x86_64 #1
Hardware name: Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd. M61PM-S2/M61PM-S2, BIOS Beta F9c 03/10/2008
0000000000000000 000000001e40aff7 ffff88021fc83e48 ffffffff816ef48e
ffff880217010e00 ffff88021fc83e70 ffffffff810e61f2 ffff880217010e00
000000000000000e 0000000000000000 ffff88021fc83eb0 ffffffff810e6706
Call Trace:
<IRQ>  [<ffffffff816ef48e>] dump_stack+0x45/0x56
[<ffffffff810e61f2>] __report_bad_irq+0x32/0xd0
[<ffffffff810e6706>] note_interrupt+0x226/0x270
[<ffffffff810e3cfe>] handle_irq_event_percpu+0xae/0x1a0
[<ffffffff810e3e27>] handle_irq_event+0x37/0x60
[<ffffffff810e6b6f>] handle_edge_irq+0x6f/0x120
[<ffffffff8101596f>] handle_irq+0xbf/0x150
[<ffffffff8170170f>] do_IRQ+0x4f/0xf0
[<ffffffff816f66ed>] common_interrupt+0x6d/0x6d

Comment 1 Claudiomar Rodrigues 2014-07-27 21:40:15 UTC
Created attachment 921535 [details]
File: dmesg

Comment 2 Justin M. Forbes 2014-11-13 16:03:02 UTC
*********** MASS BUG UPDATE **************

We apologize for the inconvenience.  There is a large number of bugs to go through and several of them have gone stale.  Due to this, we are doing a mass bug update across all of the Fedora 20 kernel bugs.

Fedora 20 has now been rebased to 3.17.2-200.fc20.  Please test this kernel update (or newer) and let us know if you issue has been resolved or if it is still present with the newer kernel.

If you have moved on to Fedora 21, and are still experiencing this issue, please change the version to Fedora 21.

If you experience different issues, please open a new bug report for those.

Comment 3 Justin M. Forbes 2014-12-10 15:02:12 UTC
This bug is being closed with INSUFFICIENT_DATA as there has not been a response in over 3 weeks. If you are still experiencing this issue, please reopen and attach the relevant data from the latest kernel you are running and any data that might have been requested previously.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.