Bug 1123674 - [abrt] gnome-shell: calendar_sources_init(): gnome-shell-calendar-server killed by SIGTRAP
Summary: [abrt] gnome-shell: calendar_sources_init(): gnome-shell-calendar-server kill...
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED EOL
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-shell
Version: 21
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Owen Taylor
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL: https://retrace.fedoraproject.org/faf...
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:9eb15de0c0f9fbeed8ca4bcd352...
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2014-07-27 22:07 UTC by Carlos Morel-Riquelme
Modified: 2015-12-02 16:10 UTC (History)
8 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2015-12-02 03:18:16 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (27.48 KB, text/plain)
2014-07-27 22:07 UTC, Carlos Morel-Riquelme
no flags Details
File: cgroup (190 bytes, text/plain)
2014-07-27 22:07 UTC, Carlos Morel-Riquelme
no flags Details
File: core_backtrace (11.17 KB, text/plain)
2014-07-27 22:07 UTC, Carlos Morel-Riquelme
no flags Details
File: dso_list (5.51 KB, text/plain)
2014-07-27 22:07 UTC, Carlos Morel-Riquelme
no flags Details
File: environ (922 bytes, text/plain)
2014-07-27 22:07 UTC, Carlos Morel-Riquelme
no flags Details
File: limits (1.29 KB, text/plain)
2014-07-27 22:07 UTC, Carlos Morel-Riquelme
no flags Details
File: maps (28.08 KB, text/plain)
2014-07-27 22:07 UTC, Carlos Morel-Riquelme
no flags Details
File: open_fds (447 bytes, text/plain)
2014-07-27 22:07 UTC, Carlos Morel-Riquelme
no flags Details
File: proc_pid_status (1.06 KB, text/plain)
2014-07-27 22:07 UTC, Carlos Morel-Riquelme
no flags Details
File: var_log_messages (785 bytes, text/plain)
2014-07-27 22:07 UTC, Carlos Morel-Riquelme
no flags Details


Links
System ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
GNOME Bugzilla 735308 None None None Never

Description Carlos Morel-Riquelme 2014-07-27 22:07:39 UTC
Version-Release number of selected component:
gnome-shell-3.13.4-1.fc21

Additional info:
reporter:       libreport-2.2.3
backtrace_rating: 4
cmdline:        /usr/libexec/gnome-shell-calendar-server
crash_function: calendar_sources_init
executable:     /usr/libexec/gnome-shell-calendar-server
kernel:         3.16.0-0.rc6.git2.1.fc21.x86_64
runlevel:       unknown
type:           CCpp
uid:            1000

Truncated backtrace:
Thread no. 1 (9 frames)
 #2 calendar_sources_init
 #3 g_type_create_instance at /lib64/libgobject-2.0.so.0
 #4 g_object_new_internal at /lib64/libgobject-2.0.so.0
 #7 calendar_sources_get
 #8 on_bus_acquired
 #9 connection_get_cb at /lib64/libgio-2.0.so.0
 #10 g_simple_async_result_complete at /lib64/libgio-2.0.so.0
 #11 complete_in_idle_cb at /lib64/libgio-2.0.so.0
 #13 g_main_context_iterate.isra at /lib64/libglib-2.0.so.0

Potential duplicate: bug 1013434

Comment 1 Carlos Morel-Riquelme 2014-07-27 22:07:42 UTC
Created attachment 921549 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Carlos Morel-Riquelme 2014-07-27 22:07:43 UTC
Created attachment 921550 [details]
File: cgroup

Comment 3 Carlos Morel-Riquelme 2014-07-27 22:07:45 UTC
Created attachment 921551 [details]
File: core_backtrace

Comment 4 Carlos Morel-Riquelme 2014-07-27 22:07:46 UTC
Created attachment 921552 [details]
File: dso_list

Comment 5 Carlos Morel-Riquelme 2014-07-27 22:07:47 UTC
Created attachment 921553 [details]
File: environ

Comment 6 Carlos Morel-Riquelme 2014-07-27 22:07:48 UTC
Created attachment 921554 [details]
File: limits

Comment 7 Carlos Morel-Riquelme 2014-07-27 22:07:50 UTC
Created attachment 921555 [details]
File: maps

Comment 8 Carlos Morel-Riquelme 2014-07-27 22:07:51 UTC
Created attachment 921556 [details]
File: open_fds

Comment 9 Carlos Morel-Riquelme 2014-07-27 22:07:53 UTC
Created attachment 921557 [details]
File: proc_pid_status

Comment 10 Carlos Morel-Riquelme 2014-07-27 22:07:54 UTC
Created attachment 921558 [details]
File: var_log_messages

Comment 11 Ankur Sinha (FranciscoD) 2014-08-24 05:23:26 UTC
Happening quite often. Reporting upstream.

Comment 12 William Moreno 2014-12-19 18:26:16 UTC
There is many reports

https://retrace.fedoraproject.org/faf/reports/387917/

I installed a VM with not issues, then instaled other VM in the same host, with the same source and Gnome Shell star was very slow

Comment 13 Florian Müllner 2014-12-23 16:32:03 UTC
The upstream fix was included in the 3.14.3 release, so testing for the corresponding update[0] would be appreciated.

[0] https://admin.fedoraproject.org/updates/mutter-3.14.3-1.fc21,gnome-shell-3.14.3-1.fc21,gnome-shell-extensions-3.14.3-1.fc21?_csrf_token=dbdfc169c9cc699a5410f082e54f6d26611acb37

Comment 14 Fedora End Of Life 2015-11-04 13:50:55 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 21 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 21. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version'
of '21'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 21 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 15 Fedora End Of Life 2015-12-02 03:18:21 UTC
Fedora 21 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2015-12-01. Fedora 21 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.