Bug 1123928 - [abrt] gnome-shell: meta_clutter_init(): gnome-shell killed by SIGTRAP
Summary: [abrt] gnome-shell: meta_clutter_init(): gnome-shell killed by SIGTRAP
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED EOL
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: mutter
Version: 21
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Florian Müllner
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL: https://retrace.fedoraproject.org/faf...
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:fbb88717ad97e861963ce7a8750...
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2014-07-28 16:24 UTC by Jakub Filak
Modified: 2016-12-01 00:49 UTC (History)
11 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2015-12-02 03:19:01 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (32.45 KB, text/plain)
2014-07-28 16:24 UTC, Jakub Filak
no flags Details
File: cgroup (180 bytes, text/plain)
2014-07-28 16:24 UTC, Jakub Filak
no flags Details
File: core_backtrace (5.99 KB, text/plain)
2014-07-28 16:24 UTC, Jakub Filak
no flags Details
File: dso_list (13.83 KB, text/plain)
2014-07-28 16:24 UTC, Jakub Filak
no flags Details
File: environ (1.87 KB, text/plain)
2014-07-28 16:24 UTC, Jakub Filak
no flags Details
File: limits (1.29 KB, text/plain)
2014-07-28 16:24 UTC, Jakub Filak
no flags Details
File: maps (65.82 KB, text/plain)
2014-07-28 16:24 UTC, Jakub Filak
no flags Details
File: open_fds (558 bytes, text/plain)
2014-07-28 16:24 UTC, Jakub Filak
no flags Details
File: proc_pid_status (1.06 KB, text/plain)
2014-07-28 16:24 UTC, Jakub Filak
no flags Details
File: var_log_messages (1.77 KB, text/plain)
2014-07-28 16:24 UTC, Jakub Filak
no flags Details

Description Jakub Filak 2014-07-28 16:24:35 UTC
Description of problem:


Version-Release number of selected component:
gnome-shell-3.13.4-1.fc21

Additional info:
reporter:       libreport-2.2.3
backtrace_rating: 4
cmdline:        /usr/bin/gnome-shell :0 --wayland --display-server
crash_function: meta_clutter_init
executable:     /usr/bin/gnome-shell
kernel:         3.16.0-0.rc6.git3.1.fc21.x86_64
runlevel:       5 3
type:           CCpp
uid:            1000

Truncated backtrace:
Thread no. 1 (3 frames)
 #2 meta_clutter_init at /lib64/libmutter.so.0
 #3 meta_wayland_init at /lib64/libmutter.so.0
 #4 meta_init at /lib64/libmutter.so.0

Comment 1 Jakub Filak 2014-07-28 16:24:39 UTC
Created attachment 921824 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Jakub Filak 2014-07-28 16:24:40 UTC
Created attachment 921825 [details]
File: cgroup

Comment 3 Jakub Filak 2014-07-28 16:24:42 UTC
Created attachment 921826 [details]
File: core_backtrace

Comment 4 Jakub Filak 2014-07-28 16:24:43 UTC
Created attachment 921827 [details]
File: dso_list

Comment 5 Jakub Filak 2014-07-28 16:24:44 UTC
Created attachment 921828 [details]
File: environ

Comment 6 Jakub Filak 2014-07-28 16:24:46 UTC
Created attachment 921829 [details]
File: limits

Comment 7 Jakub Filak 2014-07-28 16:24:47 UTC
Created attachment 921830 [details]
File: maps

Comment 8 Jakub Filak 2014-07-28 16:24:49 UTC
Created attachment 921831 [details]
File: open_fds

Comment 9 Jakub Filak 2014-07-28 16:24:50 UTC
Created attachment 921832 [details]
File: proc_pid_status

Comment 10 Jakub Filak 2014-07-28 16:24:51 UTC
Created attachment 921833 [details]
File: var_log_messages

Comment 11 Jakub Filak 2014-07-28 16:30:20 UTC
I guess my system misses some packages but gnome-shell should exit gracefully.

And I believe the following journal lines are related to this crash:

Jul 28 18:07:00 dhcp-24-107.brq.redhat.com gdm[14891]: GLib-GObject: g_object_set_data: assertion 'G_IS_OBJECT (object)' failed
Jul 28 18:07:00 dhcp-24-107.brq.redhat.com gdm[14891]: GLib-GObject: g_object_get: assertion 'G_IS_OBJECT (object)' failed
Jul 28 18:07:00 dhcp-24-107.brq.redhat.com gdm[14891]: GLib-GObject: g_object_set_data_full: assertion 'G_IS_OBJECT (object)' failed
Jul 28 18:07:00 dhcp-24-107.brq.redhat.com gdm-Xorg-:0[14901]: (II) VMWARE(0): VMMOUSE DEVICE_OFF/CLOSE
Jul 28 18:07:00 dhcp-24-107.brq.redhat.com gnome-session[15362]: gnome-session[15362]: GLib-CRITICAL: g_environ_setenv: assertion 'value != NULL' failed
Jul 28 18:07:00 dhcp-24-107.brq.redhat.com gnome-session[15362]: GLib-CRITICAL: g_environ_setenv: assertion 'value != NULL' failed
Jul 28 18:07:01 dhcp-24-107.brq.redhat.com gnome-session[15362]: pci id for fd 10: 1b36:0100, driver (null)
Jul 28 18:07:01 dhcp-24-107.brq.redhat.com gnome-session[15362]: pci id for fd 10: 1b36:0100, driver (null)
Jul 28 18:07:01 dhcp-24-107.brq.redhat.com gnome-session[15362]: (gnome-shell:15380): Clutter-CRITICAL **: Unable to initialize Clutter: Failed to connected to any renderer:
Jul 28 18:07:01 dhcp-24-107.brq.redhat.com gnome-session[15362]: Couldn't create gbm device
Jul 28 18:07:01 dhcp-24-107.brq.redhat.com gnome-session[15362]: (gnome-shell:15380): mutter-ERROR **: Unable to initialize Clutter.
Jul 28 18:07:01 dhcp-24-107.brq.redhat.com kernel: traps: gnome-shell[15380] trap int3 ip:7fbfc42e3c20 sp:7fff4083c670 error:0

Comment 12 Fedora Admin XMLRPC Client 2015-02-12 11:04:56 UTC
This package has changed ownership in the Fedora Package Database.  Reassigning to the new owner of this component.

Comment 13 Fedora End Of Life 2015-11-04 13:36:36 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 21 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 21. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version'
of '21'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 21 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 14 Fedora End Of Life 2015-12-02 03:19:05 UTC
Fedora 21 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2015-12-01. Fedora 21 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.