Bug 1124053 - [abrt] metacity: meta_screen_for_x_screen(): metacity killed by SIGSEGV
Summary: [abrt] metacity: meta_screen_for_x_screen(): metacity killed by SIGSEGV
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED EOL
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: metacity
Version: 20
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Owen Taylor
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL: https://retrace.fedoraproject.org/faf...
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:5a3826ef68d19a884880f1fbdd3...
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2014-07-28 21:31 UTC by Wolfgang Ulbrich
Modified: 2015-06-29 21:49 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2015-06-29 21:49:06 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (21.77 KB, text/plain)
2014-07-28 21:31 UTC, Wolfgang Ulbrich
no flags Details
File: cgroup (180 bytes, text/plain)
2014-07-28 21:31 UTC, Wolfgang Ulbrich
no flags Details
File: core_backtrace (7.14 KB, text/plain)
2014-07-28 21:31 UTC, Wolfgang Ulbrich
no flags Details
File: dso_list (8.24 KB, text/plain)
2014-07-28 21:31 UTC, Wolfgang Ulbrich
no flags Details
File: environ (3.07 KB, text/plain)
2014-07-28 21:31 UTC, Wolfgang Ulbrich
no flags Details
File: exploitable (100 bytes, text/plain)
2014-07-28 21:32 UTC, Wolfgang Ulbrich
no flags Details
File: limits (1.29 KB, text/plain)
2014-07-28 21:32 UTC, Wolfgang Ulbrich
no flags Details
File: maps (42.49 KB, text/plain)
2014-07-28 21:32 UTC, Wolfgang Ulbrich
no flags Details
File: open_fds (734 bytes, text/plain)
2014-07-28 21:32 UTC, Wolfgang Ulbrich
no flags Details
File: proc_pid_status (966 bytes, text/plain)
2014-07-28 21:32 UTC, Wolfgang Ulbrich
no flags Details
File: var_log_messages (484 bytes, text/plain)
2014-07-28 21:32 UTC, Wolfgang Ulbrich
no flags Details

Description Wolfgang Ulbrich 2014-07-28 21:31:51 UTC
Version-Release number of selected component:
metacity-2.34.13-6.fc20

Additional info:
reporter:       libreport-2.2.3
backtrace_rating: 4
cmdline:        metacity --replace
crash_function: meta_screen_for_x_screen
executable:     /usr/bin/metacity
kernel:         3.15.6-200.fc20.x86_64
runlevel:       N 5
type:           CCpp
uid:            1000

Truncated backtrace:
Thread no. 1 (6 frames)
 #0 meta_screen_for_x_screen at core/screen.c:835
 #1 xrender_add_window at compositor/compositor-xrender.c:2463
 #2 meta_screen_composite_all_windows at core/screen.c:817
 #3 enable_compositor at core/display.c:288
 #4 emit_changed at core/prefs.c:712
 #5 changed_idle_handler at core/prefs.c:738

Comment 1 Wolfgang Ulbrich 2014-07-28 21:31:54 UTC
Created attachment 921952 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Wolfgang Ulbrich 2014-07-28 21:31:55 UTC
Created attachment 921953 [details]
File: cgroup

Comment 3 Wolfgang Ulbrich 2014-07-28 21:31:56 UTC
Created attachment 921954 [details]
File: core_backtrace

Comment 4 Wolfgang Ulbrich 2014-07-28 21:31:58 UTC
Created attachment 921955 [details]
File: dso_list

Comment 5 Wolfgang Ulbrich 2014-07-28 21:31:59 UTC
Created attachment 921956 [details]
File: environ

Comment 6 Wolfgang Ulbrich 2014-07-28 21:32:00 UTC
Created attachment 921957 [details]
File: exploitable

Comment 7 Wolfgang Ulbrich 2014-07-28 21:32:01 UTC
Created attachment 921958 [details]
File: limits

Comment 8 Wolfgang Ulbrich 2014-07-28 21:32:03 UTC
Created attachment 921959 [details]
File: maps

Comment 9 Wolfgang Ulbrich 2014-07-28 21:32:04 UTC
Created attachment 921960 [details]
File: open_fds

Comment 10 Wolfgang Ulbrich 2014-07-28 21:32:06 UTC
Created attachment 921961 [details]
File: proc_pid_status

Comment 11 Wolfgang Ulbrich 2014-07-28 21:32:07 UTC
Created attachment 921962 [details]
File: var_log_messages

Comment 12 Wolfgang Ulbrich 2014-07-28 21:41:11 UTC
Steps to reproduce:
1. using Mate desktop
2. enable compositor effect with dconf-editor

Notes:
I got the same issue with marco (Mate's window-manager).
I'm using nvidia driver from rpmfusion.
Starting metacity in a terminal with 'metacity --replace -c' works well.

I'm pretty shure that this report caused by the same issue.
https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1123671

Comment 13 Fedora End Of Life 2015-05-29 12:30:01 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 20 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 20. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version'
of '20'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 20 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 14 Fedora End Of Life 2015-06-29 21:49:06 UTC
Fedora 20 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2015-06-23. Fedora 20 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.