Bug 1124822 - localhost mail misdirected - modem url appended
Summary: localhost mail misdirected - modem url appended
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: sendmail
Version: 20
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
unspecified
high
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Jaroslav Škarvada
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2014-07-30 12:03 UTC by Don Swaner
Modified: 2014-07-30 21:34 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2014-07-30 21:34:01 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Don Swaner 2014-07-30 12:03:56 UTC
Description of problem:
This morning localhost mail delivery stopped working because my modem url name is suddenly being appended to the sendmail "msgid" and "to" names.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
Name        : sendmail
Arch        : x86_64
Version     : 8.14.8
Release     : 2.fc20

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.  Try to send localhost mail
2.
3.

Actual results:
Nothing is delivered.

Expected results:
Mail is delivered.

Additional info:
From journalctl message re attempted delivery:

Jul 30 07:05:49 fedorad.dswaner.home sendmail[9665]: s6U7l9cB008393: to=<root@fedorad.dswaner.home.myhome.westell.com>, delay=03:18:40, xdelay=00:00:00, mailer=esmtp, pri=645216, relay=fedorad.dswaner.ho...yhome.westell.com., dsn=4.0.0, stat=Deferred: Connection timed out with fedorad.dswaner.home.myhome.westell.com.

The "myhome.westell.com" should not be there - it suddenly showed up this morning and localhost mail delivery stopped working.

Comment 1 Don Swaner 2014-07-30 15:45:45 UTC
Perhaps last night's update of 1:NetworkManager-0.9.9.0-42.git20131003.fc20.x86_64 broke something?

Comment 2 Don Swaner 2014-07-30 21:34:01 UTC
Local mail is now back, after a reboot into the previous kernel.  Problem was perhaps caused by a hung system due to some erroneous lines recently added to /etc/fstab, requiring an emergency mode edit of fstab (to remove the offending lines) and a reboot.  Current kernel hung and crashed during another attempted reboot.  CLOSING THIS BUG REPORT, and attempting to reboot with current kernel.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.