Bug 1125202 - Thunderbird 31: major bug folders with : in name
Summary: Thunderbird 31: major bug folders with : in name
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED EOL
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: thunderbird
Version: 20
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Jan Horak
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2014-07-31 09:59 UTC by Harald Reindl
Modified: 2015-06-29 21:52 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2015-06-29 21:52:26 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Harald Reindl 2014-07-31 09:59:28 UTC
thunderbird-31.0-2.fc20.x86_64

for any local folder with a : in the name a addtional folder with a braindead name as well as .msf-files named like the folder before the : and some random chars are created

finally thunderbird shows all such folders twice with no content

remove all the created msf-files and addtional folders and 
rename the mailbox files to not contain a : and all is fine
which is bad in case of not refreshed filters due rename
while TB is not running

[harry@rh:~/data/profiles/thunderbird/harry/Mail/Local Folders/Archiv.sbd/2013.sbd/Technik.sbd]$ /bin/ls -1
CMS
CMS.msf
CMS.sbd
Fedora
Fedora.msf
Google-Jobangebot
Google-Jobangebot.msf
Hardware
Hardware.msf
Hosting
Hosting.msf
Ivellio-Vellin
Ivellio-Vellin.msf
Netzwerk
Netzwerk.msf
Security
Security.msf
Server20924420
Server20924420.msf
Server24588959
Server24588959.msf
Server7baaa84c
Server7baaa84c.msf
Server81d0c22d
Server81d0c22d.msf
Server915a1704
Server915a1704.msf
Serverac1d294d
Serverac1d294d.msf
Server: barracuda
Server: barracuda.msf
Server: datenbank
Server: datenbank.msf
Serverdfd9572d
Serverdfd9572d.msf
Server: dns
Server: dns.msf
Servere378810e
Servere378810e.msf
Serveree27924b
Serveree27924b.msf
Serverf947eef9
Serverf947eef9.msf
Server: fileserver
Server: fileserver.msf
Server: jabber
Server: jabber.msf
Server: mail
Server: mail.msf
Server: msa
Server: msa.msf
Server: RHEL Beta
Server: RHEL Beta.msf
Server: voip
Server: voip.msf
Server: web
Server: web.msf
Software
Software.msf
South
South.msf
UPC
UPC.msf
VMware
VMware.msf

Comment 1 Jan Horak 2014-09-09 10:53:55 UTC
Do you still see it in Thunderbird 31.1? I can't reproduce it.

Comment 2 Harald Reindl 2014-09-09 11:00:56 UTC
i ended in rename all my folders containing a : in the name, close TB, cleanup the profile and removed "global-messages-db.sqlite" to re-index from a clean state

Comment 3 Fedora End Of Life 2015-05-29 12:31:34 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 20 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 20. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version'
of '20'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 20 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 4 Fedora End Of Life 2015-06-29 21:52:26 UTC
Fedora 20 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2015-06-23. Fedora 20 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.