Bug 1125369 - OSError: [Errno 2] Няма такъв файл или директория: '/mnt/sysimage/boot'
Summary: OSError: [Errno 2] Няма такъв файл или директория: '/mnt/sysimage/boot'
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: anaconda
Version: 20
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Brian Lane
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:71a1d6d1fcdd23789bd8f3e474a...
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2014-07-31 16:23 UTC by Stefan
Modified: 2016-07-30 08:03 UTC (History)
5 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2014-12-09 22:02:26 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: anaconda-tb (3.15 MB, text/plain)
2014-07-31 16:24 UTC, Stefan
no flags Details
File: anaconda.log (89.73 KB, text/plain)
2014-07-31 16:24 UTC, Stefan
no flags Details
File: environ (440 bytes, text/plain)
2014-07-31 16:24 UTC, Stefan
no flags Details
File: journalctl (1.93 MB, text/plain)
2014-07-31 16:24 UTC, Stefan
no flags Details
File: lsblk_output (4.67 KB, text/plain)
2014-07-31 16:24 UTC, Stefan
no flags Details
File: nmcli_dev_list (9.54 KB, text/plain)
2014-07-31 16:24 UTC, Stefan
no flags Details
File: os_info (375 bytes, text/plain)
2014-07-31 16:24 UTC, Stefan
no flags Details
File: program.log (377.36 KB, text/plain)
2014-07-31 16:24 UTC, Stefan
no flags Details
File: storage.log (1.19 MB, text/plain)
2014-07-31 16:24 UTC, Stefan
no flags Details
File: ifcfg.log (9.29 KB, text/plain)
2014-07-31 16:24 UTC, Stefan
no flags Details
File: packaging.log (264 bytes, text/plain)
2014-07-31 16:24 UTC, Stefan
no flags Details

Description Stefan 2014-07-31 16:23:47 UTC
Description of problem:
I don't remember what has happened exactly, i formated my drive with terminal and the fdisk command(had 2 OS - windows and linux), and after i folowed the steps for installing Fedora 20. i went out with my dog at 80% installed and when i came back it was with compleated installation and the bug window showed - something about lib/x64/python2.6(maybe different version and different path sequence). Hope this was helpfull . Regards

Version-Release number of selected component:
anaconda-20.25.15-1.fc20.x86_64

The following was filed automatically by anaconda:
anaconda 20.25.15-1 exception report
Traceback (most recent call first):
  File "/usr/lib64/python2.7/site-packages/pyanaconda/packaging/livepayload.py", line 96, in progress
    mnt_stat = os.statvfs(ROOT_PATH+mnt)
  File "/usr/lib64/python2.7/threading.py", line 764, in run
    self.__target(*self.__args, **self.__kwargs)
  File "/usr/lib64/python2.7/site-packages/pyanaconda/threads.py", line 192, in run
    threading.Thread.run(self, *args, **kwargs)
OSError: [Errno 2] Няма такъв файл или директория: '/mnt/sysimage/boot'

Additional info:
cmdline:        /usr/bin/python  /sbin/anaconda --liveinst --method=livecd:///dev/mapper/live-base
cmdline_file:   initrd=initrd0.img root=live:CDLABEL=Fedora-Live-Desktop-x86_64-20-1 rootfstype=auto ro rd.live.image quiet  rhgb rd.luks=0 rd.md=0 rd.dm=0  BOOT_IMAGE=vmlinuz0 
executable:     /sbin/anaconda
hashmarkername: anaconda
kernel:         3.11.10-301.fc20.x86_64
other involved packages: python-libs-2.7.5-9.fc20.x86_64
product:        Fedora
release:        Fedora release 20 (Heisenbug)
type:           anaconda
version:        20

Comment 1 Stefan 2014-07-31 16:24:05 UTC
Created attachment 922995 [details]
File: anaconda-tb

Comment 2 Stefan 2014-07-31 16:24:08 UTC
Created attachment 922996 [details]
File: anaconda.log

Comment 3 Stefan 2014-07-31 16:24:09 UTC
Created attachment 922997 [details]
File: environ

Comment 4 Stefan 2014-07-31 16:24:20 UTC
Created attachment 922998 [details]
File: journalctl

Comment 5 Stefan 2014-07-31 16:24:22 UTC
Created attachment 922999 [details]
File: lsblk_output

Comment 6 Stefan 2014-07-31 16:24:23 UTC
Created attachment 923000 [details]
File: nmcli_dev_list

Comment 7 Stefan 2014-07-31 16:24:25 UTC
Created attachment 923001 [details]
File: os_info

Comment 8 Stefan 2014-07-31 16:24:28 UTC
Created attachment 923002 [details]
File: program.log

Comment 9 Stefan 2014-07-31 16:24:36 UTC
Created attachment 923003 [details]
File: storage.log

Comment 10 Stefan 2014-07-31 16:24:38 UTC
Created attachment 923004 [details]
File: ifcfg.log

Comment 11 Stefan 2014-07-31 16:24:39 UTC
Created attachment 923005 [details]
File: packaging.log

Comment 12 Brian Lane 2014-07-31 18:49:44 UTC
Well, it looks like /mnt/sysimage/boot vanished about 65% into the installation. I can't see any way for that to happen without something in the live desktop environment messing with the mounts. Does this happen again if you retry it?

Comment 13 Stefan 2016-04-19 14:17:03 UTC
Will try and send you the result

Comment 14 Stefan 2016-07-30 08:03:30 UTC
It does not happend.
Reggards


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.