Bug 1125951 - Lenovo X300: error on each boot: [drm:i965_irq_handler] *ERROR* pipe A underrun
Summary: Lenovo X300: error on each boot: [drm:i965_irq_handler] *ERROR* pipe A underrun
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED EOL
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-drv-intel
Version: 20
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Adam Jackson
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2014-08-01 12:18 UTC by Török Edwin
Modified: 2015-06-30 01:39 UTC (History)
8 users (show)

Fixed In Version: 2.99.917
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2015-06-30 01:39:41 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
journalctl -xb with drm.debug=0xe (403.62 KB, text/plain)
2014-08-01 12:18 UTC, Török Edwin
no flags Details

Description Török Edwin 2014-08-01 12:18:42 UTC
Created attachment 923282 [details]
journalctl -xb with drm.debug=0xe

Description of problem:
Every time I boot Fedora 20 on a Lenovo X300 systemd drops me to an emergency shell, and the only message printed before that is:
[    2.157396] [drm:i965_irq_handler] *ERROR* pipe A underrun


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kernel 3.15.6-200.fc20.x86_64

How reproducible:
Every time I boot.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. yum update on Fedora 20
2. reboot
3. systemd drops me to an emergency shell
4. login, and run 'systemctl default'
5. reboot again

Actual results:

Get the emergency shell and the 'pipe A underrun' message again.

Expected results:
Boot normally without errors.

Additional info:

I don't know if the 'pipe A underrun' message is new, or systemd stopping the boot because of the error. But the initial install of Fedora 20 worked without problems, this broke during one of the upgrades in the past months.

I've seen a similar bugreport from 2009, where drm.debug=0xe was needed, so I rebooted with that kernel cmdline flag, see attached file for 'journalctl -xb' output.

Comment 1 Török Edwin 2014-08-01 12:24:21 UTC
FWIW I only have one display (LVDS) on the laptop, there is no external display attached now, so should both pipes be used in the first place?

$ grep -E 'pipe A|pipe B' /tmp/journalctl_xb
Aug 01 15:04:05 thunder.home.lan kernel: [drm:intel_modeset_init] pipe A sprite A init failed: -19
Aug 01 15:04:05 thunder.home.lan kernel: [drm:intel_modeset_init] pipe B sprite B init failed: -19
Aug 01 15:04:05 thunder.home.lan kernel: [drm:intel_modeset_readout_hw_state] [ENCODER:9:LVDS-9] hw state readout: enabled, pipe B
Aug 01 15:04:05 thunder.home.lan kernel: [drm:intel_modeset_readout_hw_state] [ENCODER:17:DAC-17] hw state readout: disabled, pipe A
Aug 01 15:04:05 thunder.home.lan kernel: [drm:intel_dump_pipe_config] [CRTC:5][setup_hw_state] config for pipe A
Aug 01 15:04:05 thunder.home.lan kernel: [drm:intel_dump_pipe_config] [CRTC:7][setup_hw_state] config for pipe B
Aug 01 15:04:05 thunder.home.lan kernel: [drm:intel_dump_pipe_config] [CRTC:7][modeset] config for pipe B
Aug 01 15:04:05 thunder.home.lan kernel: [drm:i965_irq_handler] *ERROR* pipe A underrun
Aug 01 15:04:06 thunder.home.lan kernel: [drm:intel_panel_enable_backlight] pipe B
Aug 01 15:05:03 thunder.home.lan kernel: [drm:intel_dump_pipe_config] [CRTC:5][modeset] config for pipe A
Aug 01 15:05:03 thunder.home.lan kernel: [drm:intel_panel_enable_backlight] pipe A

Comment 2 Török Edwin 2015-03-21 22:39:35 UTC
I've upgraded to Fedora 22 and I no longer get these messages:
uname -a: Linux thunder.home.lan 4.0.0-0.rc4.git0.1.fc22.x86_64 #1 SMP Mon Mar 16 14:36:23 UTC 2015 x86_64 x86_64 x86_64 GNU/Linux
xorg-x11-drv-intel: 2.99.917

Comment 3 Fedora End Of Life 2015-05-29 12:32:15 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 20 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 20. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version'
of '20'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 20 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 4 Fedora End Of Life 2015-06-30 01:39:41 UTC
Fedora 20 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2015-06-23. Fedora 20 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.