Bug 1126231 - Touchpad not detected on Dell XPS 13 with Kernel 3.15 [NEEDINFO]
Summary: Touchpad not detected on Dell XPS 13 with Kernel 3.15
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel
Version: 20
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Linux
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Kernel Maintainer List
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2014-08-03 20:38 UTC by Luke Benstead
Modified: 2014-12-10 15:02 UTC (History)
7 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2014-12-10 15:02:02 UTC
jforbes: needinfo?


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Luke Benstead 2014-08-03 20:38:31 UTC
Description of problem:

Since the 3.15 kernel, no touchpad is detected on boot. There is no cursor at GDM or after log in. The touchscreen still works. Booting back into 3.14 restores the touchpad.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

Fedora 20, Kernel 3.15.8

How reproducible:

Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Install the latest 3.15
2. Boot up a Dell XPS 13
3. Observe no mouse cursor, touchpad and buttons do nothing

Actual results:

No touchpad...

Expected results:

Functioning touchpad...

Additional info:

None

Comment 1 cliff1069 2014-09-08 18:23:44 UTC
I have a Dell XPS M1530 Apls touchpad with kernel 3.15.10-201 FC20 x86-64.  It uses edev catachall  pointer, and I can't make it use any other setting.  I have no scrolling on the side or bottom.  Under Fedora 18 it works just find.

Comment 2 Justin M. Forbes 2014-11-13 16:02:52 UTC
*********** MASS BUG UPDATE **************

We apologize for the inconvenience.  There is a large number of bugs to go through and several of them have gone stale.  Due to this, we are doing a mass bug update across all of the Fedora 20 kernel bugs.

Fedora 20 has now been rebased to 3.17.2-200.fc20.  Please test this kernel update (or newer) and let us know if you issue has been resolved or if it is still present with the newer kernel.

If you have moved on to Fedora 21, and are still experiencing this issue, please change the version to Fedora 21.

If you experience different issues, please open a new bug report for those.

Comment 3 Justin M. Forbes 2014-12-10 15:02:02 UTC
This bug is being closed with INSUFFICIENT_DATA as there has not been a response in over 3 weeks. If you are still experiencing this issue, please reopen and attach the relevant data from the latest kernel you are running and any data that might have been requested previously.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.