Bug 1126435 - Problem in glusterfs
Summary: Problem in glusterfs
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED EOL
Alias: None
Product: GlusterFS
Classification: Community
Component: glusterd
Version: pre-release
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
high
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: bugs@gluster.org
QA Contact:
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2014-08-04 12:45 UTC by nikil
Modified: 2015-10-22 15:40 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2015-10-22 15:40:20 UTC
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description nikil 2014-08-04 12:45:30 UTC
Description of problem:


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


Hi all

we have one fujitsu server it is having total 12 drives 
In this 2 drives are given for vm provisioning and we named the mountpoint as /vm and 7 drives are used for glusterfs and we named the mountpoint as /gluster but on one day one drive got failed from 7 drives ,obviously it should show effect on /gluster but it is showing effect on /vm 

can anybody reply why it is happening like that

Comment 1 Pranith Kumar K 2014-08-06 08:28:28 UTC
nikil,
    Could you please add the information about volume configuration and logs and then map which drive corresponds to which brick so that we can triage the bug?

Pranith

Comment 2 Kaleb KEITHLEY 2015-10-22 15:40:20 UTC
pre-release version is ambiguous and about to be removed as a choice.

If you believe this is still a bug, please change the status back to NEW and choose the appropriate, applicable version for it.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.