Bug 1126911 - /sys/bus/platform/devices/dock.0/docked is not updated [NEEDINFO]
Summary: /sys/bus/platform/devices/dock.0/docked is not updated
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel
Version: 20
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
unspecified
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Kernel Maintainer List
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2014-08-05 14:54 UTC by Veaceslav Mindru
Modified: 2014-12-10 14:56 UTC (History)
6 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2014-12-10 14:56:35 UTC
jforbes: needinfo?


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Veaceslav Mindru 2014-08-05 14:54:32 UTC
Description of problem: /sys/bus/platform/devices/dock.0/docked is not updated on dock/undock 


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
3.15.8

How reproducible:
Lenovo T440s and Lenovo Basic Dock 40A00000WW
1)dock the laptop
2)cat /sys/bus/platform/devices/dock.0/docked 
3)undock the laptop
4)cat /sys/bus/platform/devices/dock.0/docked 



Actual results:

the value stored in /sys/bus/platform/devices/dock.0/docked  is not changeing 


Expected results:

the value stored in /sys/bus/platform/devices/dock.0/docked reflect if the laptop has attached docking station or not.

Additional info:

Comment 1 Justin M. Forbes 2014-11-13 15:54:46 UTC
*********** MASS BUG UPDATE **************

We apologize for the inconvenience.  There is a large number of bugs to go through and several of them have gone stale.  Due to this, we are doing a mass bug update across all of the Fedora 20 kernel bugs.

Fedora 20 has now been rebased to 3.17.2-200.fc20.  Please test this kernel update (or newer) and let us know if you issue has been resolved or if it is still present with the newer kernel.

If you have moved on to Fedora 21, and are still experiencing this issue, please change the version to Fedora 21.

If you experience different issues, please open a new bug report for those.

Comment 2 Justin M. Forbes 2014-12-10 14:56:35 UTC
This bug is being closed with INSUFFICIENT_DATA as there has not been a response in over 3 weeks. If you are still experiencing this issue, please reopen and attach the relevant data from the latest kernel you are running and any data that might have been requested previously.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.