Bug 112723 - Null TTY tty_fasync appears on console and in dmesg
Summary: Null TTY tty_fasync appears on console and in dmesg
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 78616
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: kernel   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 7.3
Hardware: i686 Linux
high
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Arjan van de Ven
QA Contact: Brian Brock
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2003-12-29 21:09 UTC by Gene Dellinger
Modified: 2007-03-27 04:13 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 19:00:31 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Gene Dellinger 2003-12-29 21:09:30 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.0; 
Roadrunner)

Description of problem:
The following kernel warning appears on the console, in dmesg and 
in /var/log/messages.
null TTY for (fd:00) in tty_fasync

Need to know what it is and how to fix it.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kernel-smp-2.4.18-3

How reproducible:
Didn't try

Steps to Reproduce:
NA
    

Actual Results:  NA

Expected Results:  NA

Additional info:

Comment 1 Arjan van de Ven 2004-01-09 18:42:49 UTC
seems to be the (crappy) broadcom binary only winmodem driver..

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 78616 ***

Comment 2 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 19:00:31 UTC
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.